Spindle speed

Post Reply
marlondave
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 5:22 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Aurora, CO

Spindle speed

Post by marlondave »

I use a spindle with a speed controller which is a stand-alone (not configured to the Mach3 software I use). What process or procedure can I use to determine what speed (rpm) my spindle is running.

User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1284
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
Location: Marquette, MI, USA

Re: Spindle speed

Post by IslaWW »

Is this a 3 phase spindle with a VFD or a DC spindle? If 3 phase with VFD, the VFD display usually displays RPM or Htz. To convert Htz to RPM multiply by 60
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com

User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 833
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA

Re: Spindle speed

Post by ChrisInEstes »

When I was testing to see if the readout on my VFD was lined up with what I thought what RPM it indicated, I used an optical tachometer. I think mine was around $30 off of Amazon. I stuck a little piece of reflective white sign vinyl on the spindle nut, shut the fluorescent lights off, shined an LED flashlight on it, and pointed the tach at it. It worked for me.

Chris
Aspire 9.5 - FlexiEXPERT 11 - Vytek Rebel 4' x 8' - 5HP Perske Spindle

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4735
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: Spindle speed

Post by martin54 »

If it's the chinese variety then most will display both the spindle RPM & the set frequency Hz. This is only the set speed though, no feedback from the spindle so no speed compensation for load. If you want to know the actual speed then you would need something like the tach Chris mentioned.
Mine isn't tied in to mach3 either, I just stop, start & change speed manually. Even when hooked up to mach3 it is still only a set speed as once again there is no feedback on actual speed.

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2853
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Spindle speed

Post by highpockets »

If you'd like to connect you spindle speed control to your Mach3 SuperPID is a great option http://www.vhipe.com/product-private/SuperPID-Home.htm
And it compensates for load.
John
Maker of Chips

Post Reply