Working in VCarve

Post Reply
ljs935
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 6:39 pm
Model of CNC Machine: shark cnc hd pro plus extended
Location: Blaine, MN. USA

Working in VCarve

Post by ljs935 »

Working in VCarve Pro I imported a 3D model onto my work surface. When I move the model to where I want it on the work surface and preview the toolpaths, the model is shown in the original position that it was in when imported, not at the position I had moved it to. Is there something I'm missing?

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3072
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Working in VCarve

Post by Leo »

Did you recalculate the tool path?
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

ljs935
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 6:39 pm
Model of CNC Machine: shark cnc hd pro plus extended
Location: Blaine, MN. USA

Re: Working in VCarve

Post by ljs935 »

Just tried that too, no change.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10633
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Working in VCarve

Post by Adrian »

Are you importing an actual 3D model (STL, V3M, SKP etc) or a calculated toolpath file from Cut3D or Vector Art Machinist?

ljs935
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 6:39 pm
Model of CNC Machine: shark cnc hd pro plus extended
Location: Blaine, MN. USA

Re: Working in VCarve

Post by ljs935 »

I see that using the actual 3d model it works fine. The question still remains the same when imported from Vector Art machinist or Cut3d, it doesn't seem to work. Any solutions.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10633
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Working in VCarve

Post by Adrian »

See Brian's answer in this thread.

http://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic.php?p=162807

Post Reply