All my profile projects are not cutting through the wood.

Post Reply
Ramsey1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2024 6:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: SharkHD510

All my profile projects are not cutting through the wood.

Post by Ramsey1 »

I am profile cutting with Shark 510 using a 1/8' endmill. No matter what I do, the drill bit does not cut through the wood. I use a touch plate, and nothing seems to work. The unit runs the correct path, placing tabs, etc, but it's above the wood. The unit runs but never goes into the wood as it should. Up until now it's worked great. Thanks

User avatar
SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2328
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger 1
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: All my profile projects are not cutting through the wood.

Post by SteveNelson46 »

Make sure your z-zero is set the same in the software as on your machine.
Steve

User avatar
Mark Jones
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 8:38 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD 5
Location: Ozark
Contact:

Re: All my profile projects are not cutting through the wood.

Post by Mark Jones »

You most likely have figured this out by now. I had the same thing happen to me with some of my shorter bits. I found my Spoil board was not thick enough. I now use 1 3/4" by 24" by 24" piece of MDF held down with 1/4" nylon bolts to the shark Table I then took a piece of particle board 3/4" by 24" by 24" that had the same nylon hole pattern in it so I could if I wanted to drill out the nylon bolts and remove what I refer to as JIG BOARDS. I then put a SPOIL board 1/4 by 24" by 24" on top of those two board held down with 23 gauge pin nails.

These pin nails do not affect my router bits as the metal is small and soft.

This system works great and allows me to use brass screws and brass washers as hold downs anywhere on the table. Clamps and tall fixtures were always something that took out bits or took a hit and made my xy and z get out of position. The new feature in Vcarve to avoid these is a nice addition. So I may go back to some toggle clamp methods now on my batch jobs.
Mark Jones

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4481
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: All my profile projects are not cutting through the wood.

Post by adze_cnc »

Ramsey1 wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2024 7:41 pm
Up until now it's worked great. Thanks
Considering the rest of your post this is a bit of a contradiction.

The question I would have to ask is what did you do between when it "worked great" and now that "No matter what I do, the drill bit does not cut through the wood"?

Did you upgrade from an earlier version to the current one? Did you have computer crash necessitating re-installing some software, etc?

neilgill
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8+ with Rotary
Location: Virginia, USA

Re: All my profile projects are not cutting through the wood.

Post by neilgill »

Set the Z using the traditional "paper" method and not a puck. Then set Z to zero and run a test job again.

This will ensure that you are not relying on the controller knowing how thick your puck is and will tell you that something else is wrong.

Neil

User avatar
Mark Jones
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 8:38 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD 5
Location: Ozark
Contact:

Re: All my profile projects are not cutting through the wood.

Post by Mark Jones »

The Shark HD510 is designed to not cut into the t-track alum. Table. It simply won't go down that far unless you had a very long bit in it. Normal 1/8" endmills if they are very far up in the collet would not touch the top of a 3/4" spoil board. Physically can't make the cut.

I stopped that good idea with 2 jig boards and a 1/4" waste spoil board. If it's not addressed it will repeat itself again.
Mark Jones

Post Reply