how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro
Post Reply
zzaaddaazz
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 3:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: Can Cam B1-44M
Location: Alberta Canada

how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Post by zzaaddaazz »

hi i am not sure how to enter my new round over bit into the tool data base. the bit the dimensions are.5/8 diameter,1/2" cutting height, 1/2" shank, 2 1/32" overall length,3/16" radius, 1/4" tip. any help would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1298
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
Location: Marquette, MI, USA

Re: how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Post by IslaWW »

You will need to draw or provide a downloaded vector to scale that represents the right half of the tool, which should be fairly easy since you do have accurate dimensions. See the example of a similar form tool below:
Form Tool.JPG
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3884
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Here is a link to walk you through the process: Custom Form Cutters
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

J117
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 8:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Mach 3

Re: how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Post by J117 »

Hi, please help..

I just purchased a reverse helix cutter bit (I guess it’s a mortise bit?) and I don’t know what to label it as or how to add it into my tool database. How do I add that? It has three different edges with a space in the middle.

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Post by ger21 »

You can't add bits with an undercut.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10466
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Post by Adrian »

As has been said you can't create form tools with an undercut so in the case of the mortise bit you would usually create it as an end mill with the the diameter matching the largest cutting diameter of the bit.

Obviously be aware that VCarve knows nothing about the geometry of the tool so the previews won't show the shape of the tool and you will need to create toolpath strategies that lead the tool in and out of the piece to preserve the shape of the cut etc.

Post Reply