Anomaly in V9

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3201
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Anomaly in V9

Post by highpockets »

Can someone else with Aspire v9 try this and see what happens?

Open a project in Aspire v9. Double click on the Layers area at the top of the menu bar.
Image 007.png
Also try opening the Layers list then clicking in a blank are of the top menu bar.
Image 008.png
What happens?
John
Maker of Chips

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10555
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by Adrian »

Nothing happens for me. Have you upgraded to 9.008?

piccyman2
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 9:13 am
Model of CNC Machine: home made

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by piccyman2 »

I have just tried it and no problem, can you write down the exact steps you took to get the problem

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3201
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by highpockets »

Adrian wrote:Nothing happens for me. Have you upgraded to 9.008?
piccyman2 wrote:I have just tried it and no problem, can you write down the exact steps you took to get the problem
Yes I have 9.008.

I've contacted support and it seems the issue must be on my computer, they can't replicate the problem either. Strange though, I've never had this problem before installing V9 on Aspire or any other app on my computer. And only Aspire v9 has this issue.

Thanks for your help.
John
Maker of Chips

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10555
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by Adrian »

What's actually happening?

User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1558
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510
Location: Henryville, PA
Contact:

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by dealguy11 »

On my computer it's minimizing Aspire and changing focus to another open program. This is behavior I've seen before. When I double click in the area Highpockets indicated, Aspire is immediately minimized and focus goes to another program.
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3201
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by highpockets »

dealguy11 wrote:On my computer it's minimizing Aspire and changing focus to another open program. This is behavior I've seen before. When I double click in the area Highpockets indicated, Aspire is immediately minimized and focus goes to another program.
Wahoo.gif
I'm not the only one!!!!
John
Maker of Chips

ohiolyons
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 502
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP
Location: Kettering, Ohio

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by ohiolyons »

Don't you just hate it when you're the only one!!!
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio

Desert_Woodworker
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 5:48 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by Desert_Woodworker »

I just checked mine, I tried it with one sided then switched to 2 sided on the job set up. It works fine for me.

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3947
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by Rcnewcomb »

No issue on my system.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

Bill_L
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:57 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha
Location: Imperial, PA USA

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by Bill_L »

Finally got around to trying this on mine and everything appears to work fine.

Bill

User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1558
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510
Location: Henryville, PA
Contact:

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by dealguy11 »

This happens often on my system, generally at random. At least Highpockets' approach is repeatable...I haven't been able to get it to repeat up until now. I'm laying out doors today and the frequency of it is getting annoying.
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3947
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Steve and John,

Under Edit/Options, in the General Settings, is "Use graphics tablet" set to Yes or No? Do you have a Wacom or similar device attached?
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3201
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by highpockets »

Randall,

Mine was set to Yes so I changed it to No and test. No change. I even tried restarting Aspire.

I do not have a Wacom or other such device.

Thanks for the suggestion.
John
Maker of Chips

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4943
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48,Denford Triac Modified
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: Anomaly in V9

Post by martin54 »

what version of windows are you running John ? Someone told me that Microsoft edge was responsible for a lot of their software problems (not vectric software though), I don't know how true that is as the guy is not a computer expert. I haven't had any problems myself & can't recreate your problem on my system :lol:

Post Reply