Flattening spoil board.

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro
Post Reply
User avatar
SIBUD
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot 18X24 Desktop
Location: Nashville, IL

Flattening spoil board.

Post by SIBUD »

So later on today the mailman will bring the large diameter bit I will use to flatten my spoil board.

So I assume one makes very shallow cuts while having the bit move back and forth with some overlap between passes?

Is there a standard routine somewhere that I could use and just change the parameters for my bed size?

Any info appreciated.
Bud Meade
Nashville, IL

I don't own too many BMW motorcycles, I just have too little time.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10876
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by Adrian »

I do it by drawing a rectangle the size of my table plus the diameter of the bit (that bit depends on whether you have open ends and/or sides on the table) and create a pocket toolpath with the raster option set.

Some control software (like the Shopbot one) have routines that do spoil board surfacing as well.

User avatar
SIBUD
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot 18X24 Desktop
Location: Nashville, IL

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by SIBUD »

Adrian wrote:I do it by drawing a rectangle the size of my table plus the diameter of the bit (that bit depends on whether you have open ends and/or sides on the table) and create a pocket toolpath with the raster option set.

Some control software (like the Shopbot one) have routines that do spoil board surfacing as well.
easy peasy! Thanks.
Bud Meade
Nashville, IL

I don't own too many BMW motorcycles, I just have too little time.

tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 4797
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot
Location: North Carolina

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by tmerrill »

I suggest you use a ramped entry with a bit like that.

The pocket toolpath offers the option for Ramp Plunge moves which is perfect for that application.

Tim

User avatar
SIBUD
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot 18X24 Desktop
Location: Nashville, IL

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by SIBUD »

tmerrill wrote:I suggest you use a ramped entry with a bit like that.

The pocket toolpath offers the option for Ramp Plunge moves which is perfect for that application.

Tim
Thanks for the tip Tim. What cutting depth would you recommend for my first pass with the bit zeroed to the top? I was thinking very shallow for first cut to see how close it is. If it cuts all the way across the spoil board, then I wouldn't have to take off any extra. If the first pass left areas untouched, I could run it again a little deeper.


Are there any other parameters that would have to be set with a ramp plunge move?

Appreciate all advice.
Bud Meade
Nashville, IL

I don't own too many BMW motorcycles, I just have too little time.

bbiehl
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Maverick 3x5; Aspire 10.5
Location: Western Oregon

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by bbiehl »

I recently got a 2-1/2" spoilboard cutter (Amana) to flatten my workpiece. The first time I used it I tried going down .06" at 10ips and the cutter stalled (I have a 3hp water cooled spindle). I now go down .03"/pass at 5 ips and it seems to work ok ( I also overlap 50% at 12000rpm). Ramping is a good idea, I will also do that in the future.

-brian

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4142
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by Rcnewcomb »

I now go down .03"/pass
I agree, 0.03" is a good starting point.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
Mike-S
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:45 am
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid 4x4 (but 3x3)
Location: Hayesville, NC

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by Mike-S »

Why don't you manually jog around the bed and touch-off the bit in a number of places? Check the DRO to find the max high and low. Then set up you surfacing cut from that info.

fixtureman
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:41 pm

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by fixtureman »

I only cut it .010 the first time on a new spoil board then .005 when needed. This on a 48x96 table.

User avatar
SIBUD
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot 18X24 Desktop
Location: Nashville, IL

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by SIBUD »

Thanks for all the suggestions. :mrgreen:
Bud Meade
Nashville, IL

I don't own too many BMW motorcycles, I just have too little time.

Eddiem
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:25 am
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD-1 and cuttom built 24x48 CNC
Location: Branson Mo.
Contact:

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by Eddiem »

I did mine by using my keyboard and running the bit back and forth myself that way i was able to go right to the edge of my cutting area for my cnc it did not take to long but made a big mess as i did it with no dust foot on so i could see what i was doing..

Maybe not the best way to do it. LOL

fixtureman
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:41 pm

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by fixtureman »

You can draw your pocket just a little larger than your table and it will surface it to the edges.

Lazerbee
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:57 am
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 3624, Mach 3 Plasma, Mach 3 Router

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by Lazerbee »

Why not cut an X and Y straightedge into the spoil board during the flattening process?

irishwoodworker
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:58 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Pro+ 8

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Post by irishwoodworker »

A great idea, Lazerbee. I did mine after flattening and should have done both together. I also made two MDF fences, one for each axis. Each has a dead straight bottom strip (screwed to the fence (top)) part that rides against the indexed ends/sides of the spoil board. I drilled two holes at the appropriate places and attached two closet bolts to hold in place. I did not worry too much about getting the fence part (top) square ahead of time and just ran a 5mm cutter along each axis to square them up after snugging up to the spoil board. I used Peter Pasuello's great wingnuts (https://www.dropbox.com/sh/h8qjq6fxnpe4 ... 1oTf7-gm3a) although I believe Peter credits another CNC maker for the original idea.

Post Reply