Chip Carving with a V-bit

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro
Post Reply
hobbyist
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2022 3:28 am
Model of CNC Machine: onefinity x50 woodworker
Location: Southern Oregon

Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by hobbyist »

I was watching a Video by Kyle Ely on using Vectric to make chip carving designs.
I decided to give it a try and here are the results.
These are going to be trivets.
Chipcarve1.jpg
Chipcarve2.jpg
I’m not sure what to do with the burning (dull Vbit?)
My router was set at about 15,000 (Mikita) feed is 160ipm and plunge is 20.
This is using a 90deg V-bit.
This is with Maple.
I did run the toolpath twice, and I started with the router running about 20,000.
Slowing it down helped some

I plan on filling with colored Epoxy, so the burn marks will probably be hidden, still….

What suggestions do you have?
What are your feeds and speeds when doing v-carve?

Mike
"Not all Who Wander are Lost" (J.R.R. Tolkien)

User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2190
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (retired)
Location: Burien, WA USA

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by FixitMike »

Burning is often the result of too slow a feed or too high a speed. Especially in maple.
Myself, I added the Super PID speed control, but this requires modifying the router and some electronics construction. The result was quite satisfactory--I could run my DeWalt as slow as 5000 RPM. This was done before Variable speed spindles were available.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 6074
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by Rcnewcomb »

feed is 160ipm and plunge is 20.
The slow plunge rate is likely contributing to the burning. Increase it to 80, or at least 40 IPM.

Try it with a new V-bit. I like the CMT V-bits.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out, another good day in the shop

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4827
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 48X36X7 RP 2022 UCCNC Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by TReischl »

If you enjoy these type of designs and are good at geometric construction, or would like to get good at it, look up Wayne Barton. He is a really fantastic designer/chip carver. He lives in the chicago area and I bumped into him once at a WoodCraft store. A true old world gentleman is the best way I can describe him.

BTW, nice work!
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Johns

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4636
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by adze_cnc »

 
Plenty of Vectric forum articles to keep you busy: here, here, here, here (from TReischl), here, and here.

And a couple from "Bob Jr." over there, there, and there.

hobbyist
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2022 3:28 am
Model of CNC Machine: onefinity x50 woodworker
Location: Southern Oregon

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by hobbyist »

Plenty of Vectric forum articles to keep you busy: here, here, here, here (from TReischl), here, and here.

And a couple from "Bob Jr." over there, there, and there.
These are great for designing and resources for models.
However I didn't see very much (if any) on toolpaths or feeds and speeds.


I did reduce my IPM to 45 and my RPM to 10000.
I also changed my pass depth to .0625 (it was set to .25)
I didn't get any burning, but a lot of chipout in maple.

Next I tried another pattern with a 60deg v-bit.
Left the RPM at 15000 but reduced the IPM to 45 and it came out much cleaner.
It's all down to feeds and speeds and DOC.

Here are my last two out of Hickory, a 90 deg v-bit and 45 IPM and .0625 DOC
Chipcarve Hickory.jpg
Mike
"Not all Who Wander are Lost" (J.R.R. Tolkien)

Tailmaker
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 741
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home Built 4-axis Router
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by Tailmaker »

I got intrigued by your examples and had to try one myself. I needed a large (28" dia.) plate for a lazy susan and found the plain plywood surface somewhat boring. All my 90 degree v-bits were dull or chipped and so I bought one of the inexpensive indexable V-bits on Amazon. That worked really well. At $23 with a 12mm x 2.2mm square carbide insert this bit cuts cleaner than any of the bits I tried before. No noticable runout or imbalance and it has a real tip. Replacement inserts are about $2.20 a piece and they have 4 tips. A small fraction of the Amana In-Groove insert bits I gave up on due to cost and fragility.
The plate was cut with 120 ipm and 12k rpm and took about 90 minutes. I will however fill in the carve flat with epoxy to prevent food spills messing it up.
IMG_5865.jpg
IMG_5863.jpg
IMG_5866.jpg
Dovetail and Finger Joint, Puzzle, Maze and Guilloche freeware at fabrikisto.com/tailmaker-software

Jimcad
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 415
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2022 12:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Alpha CNC 6090 with 4th Axis
Location: Dorset, England

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by Jimcad »

Very nice.

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4827
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 48X36X7 RP 2022 UCCNC Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by TReischl »

Well done. Thanks for the reference to the tool.

Edit, I liked it so well I just purchased the 60 degree one. Thanks again!

Ooops, some of that was for TailMaker.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Johns

Tailmaker
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 741
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home Built 4-axis Router
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by Tailmaker »

Carve fill of the previously shown plate with cyan tinted epoxy.
IMG_5869.jpeg
IMG_5871.jpeg
Dovetail and Finger Joint, Puzzle, Maze and Guilloche freeware at fabrikisto.com/tailmaker-software

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4827
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 48X36X7 RP 2022 UCCNC Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by TReischl »

I bought a 60 degree bit, it was very disappointing. I wrote the following post about it:

viewtopic.php?f=28&t=43973

I guess I will be getting the 90 degree bit.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Johns

Tailmaker
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 741
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home Built 4-axis Router
Location: Fort Collins, CO

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by Tailmaker »

TReischl wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2024 12:37 am
I bought a 60 degree bit, it was very disappointing. I wrote the following post about it:

viewtopic.php?f=28&t=43973

I guess I will be getting the 90 degree bit.
Yes I can see that. Although I notice there are different makers of the 60 degree bit holder which are machined differently.
But after all, these inserts/knives are not indexable, replacements much more expensive and the tip (effectively 30 degrees) is much more fragile. And, one 60 degree bit tip cost about ten times that of an indexable 90-degree insert tip.
Dovetail and Finger Joint, Puzzle, Maze and Guilloche freeware at fabrikisto.com/tailmaker-software

Jimcad
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 415
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2022 12:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Alpha CNC 6090 with 4th Axis
Location: Dorset, England

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by Jimcad »

That makes sense.

4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1754
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro, Probotix Meteor 25" x 50"

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by 4DThinker »

I went down the chip carve rabbit hole for a couple weeks. Never actually carved any, but as I found a good method for making patterns it was a fun exercise.
Examples:
https://4dfurniture.blogspot.com/search?q=coasters
Method:
https://4dfurniture.blogspot.com/2023/0 ... -work.html

At a local craft show there usually is at least one hobbyist showing his chip carved work. He does it on the outside of wood bowls or wood plates or trivets, etc.. I had no interest in competing with him but did compliment the work and asked if he had ever looked into using a CNC. "Looked into it, but realized my enjoyment comes from doing the carving. Using my hands.", he replied.
4D

User avatar
FabLab Wageningen
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon May 09, 2022 8:17 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Ooznest Workbee 1500x1500
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Chip Carving with a V-bit

Post by FabLab Wageningen »

Tailmaker wrote:
Fri Jul 12, 2024 12:02 am
Carve fill of the previously shown plate with cyan tinted epoxy.
IMG_5869.jpeg
IMG_5871.jpeg
ooow.

How sweet !

Marcel - in awe.

Post Reply