Page 1 of 1

Star Trek Chess Board

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 1:54 am
by dealguy11
We were commissioned to do this piece by a die-hard trekkie. This was my first attempt at cutting and etching acrylic and I'm pretty happy with how it came out. The etching was done with a diamond drag bit, game boards were cut out and holes made with straight o-flute bits, and edges were polished the hard way, by hand with sandpaper (I don't have a buffer).

Re: Star Trek Chess Board

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 3:26 am
by glenninvb
Dealguy,

Nice job, no idea how to play and don't want to know :?

To deal with edges

Clean up saw cuts on acrylic with light passes on router table or jointer (just a few thou. at a time) (or you could use cnc like you did), wipe edge clean and fan edge with a hand held map torch.
It takes a little practice, but edges become clear and polished. No sanding needed.

I route the edges with paper on, then remove paper on side I'm engraving and engrave, then remove bottom paper, rinse under running water to clean, then torch edge to polish

Re: Star Trek Chess Board

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:22 am
by dealguy11
I'd heard about the torch method, but only had a little bit of acrylic for this project and didn't want to risk ruining the work. There are a few scraps left over so I'll try it on those. Thanks!

Re: Star Trek Chess Board

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 2:21 pm
by Murphs
Hi Steve,

Love the board. :D

Murphs,

Re: Star Trek Chess Board

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:33 am
by bill_w
Very nice, well done.

Re: Star Trek Chess Board

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:40 am
by zeeway
Trekkies rule.

Angie

Re: Star Trek Chess Board

Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:51 pm
by rgreen105
I'm about to try my first acrylic cuts, what size bit and what bit and travel speed did you use to cut out the shapes?

Re: Star Trek Chess Board

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:48 am
by ssflyer
That's pretty cool - always wanted to give it a try, but the rules seem to change... Here's a link to supposedly the latest iteration. :D

Re: Star Trek Chess Board

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 4:20 am
by dealguy11
I used both 1/4" and 1/8" straight O-flute bits. The screw holes were done with the 1/8" bit and the cutouts with the 1/4" bit. The rpms were fairly low - around 6000 or so. The feed rates were about 100 ipm, but, as always, the speed is going to depend on your machine's abilities.