Lithophane

This is the place to post images of work produced using Aspire
Post Reply
User avatar
dhellew2
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1253
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 10:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Artisan 72 and AVID CNC Rotary
Location: Royal City Washington

Lithophane

Post by dhellew2 »

Blakely Quinn, daughter of my Niece's best friend died of SIDS at 14-months a few days ago

For her parents: 8" x 8" Pink Corian lithophane, figured red maple base with teak/tung oil finish.
misha litho 2.jpg
Dale
You will get old if you live long enough!
Young = time, no money
Old = money, no time
Dale

Charlie_l
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger II
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Lithophane

Post by Charlie_l »

Nice work and details. It will be appreciated a lot.
Charlie
Aspire, CAMaster Stinger II

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1292
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: Lithophane

Post by gkas »

Great job. Nice thought.

garylmast
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1232
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Lithophane

Post by garylmast »

Nice job Dale. I've done several Lithophane then 3-D printed them, where the thinnest part is 0.75mm thick (1/32"). How thin do you cut them using Corian?

Gary

User avatar
scotttarnor
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 560
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:40 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Piranha XL , Shark HD520
Location: La Crosse WI

Re: Lithophane

Post by scotttarnor »

Very Nice !
Scott T

User avatar
dhellew2
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1253
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 10:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Artisan 72 and AVID CNC Rotary
Location: Royal City Washington

Re: Lithophane

Post by dhellew2 »

Gary, missed your question until today.
The thinnest part is set to .03" with z set at table.
Since corian and others are not perfectly flat or uniform thickness, I don't recommend setting z-zero at the material surface.

In areas where there are large amounts of white, such as tee-shirts, I usually photo-shop in a little texture, mostly taken from a cloud photo. The natural texture of clouds is not obvious in these areas.

As you cut the material stresses are re-leaved and sometime .03 isn't enough.

If you would like the information I used in the beginning, just search for lithophane pdf

Dale
You will get old if you live long enough!
Young = time, no money
Old = money, no time
Dale

User avatar
Xxray
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2225
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:47 am
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger 1
Location: MI USA

Re: Lithophane

Post by Xxray »

What a terrible loss & nice memorial, I have done quite a few but kids are toughest of all.

I usually set mine to cut .22 at the deepest parts and zero from the top, not much margin for error. One trick to use to avoid busting through which will ruin the whole thing [and yes I have done that more than once] is give yourself some more slack, say .20 or even .18 deep, then simply sand down the back to get maximum depth [you can tell when you are getting close] Drum sander works great but requires caution, plain old orbital words well too, no lower than 120 grit to avoid leaving any chatter which might show up when lit.
Doug

User avatar
Tex_Lawrence
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko3XXL; JTech7W; V-Carve DT 10.514
Location: Dayton, Texas (Don't Mess With My Texas!)

Re: Lithophane

Post by Tex_Lawrence »

dhellew2 wrote:
Sun Jun 06, 2021 4:31 am
The thinnest part is set to .03" with z set at table.
Since corian and others are not perfectly flat or uniform thickness, I don't recommend setting z-zero at the material surface.

... As you cut the material stresses are re-leaved and sometime .03 isn't enough.
Dale, have you ever had problems with someone/something poking through the thin area and ruining the object? I've had folks poke corners through a thin wood carving. Perhaps the durability of Corian is the solution?

I'm sure that 0.03" is why your lithophane stands out with the lighting.
Crooked Wood Products - Custom Wood
Truth lies dormant in our future history ― Tex LXIX

User avatar
dhellew2
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1253
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 10:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Artisan 72 and AVID CNC Rotary
Location: Royal City Washington

Re: Lithophane

Post by dhellew2 »

A few of suggestions.
Use your machine to plane a flat spot for the Lithophane carving.
The material is usually slightly curved, not flat, so place with the center on the bed and force the outer edges down and clamp.
If the thin areas (white T-shirt etc.) as a bit of texture to add strength. I use an expanded photo of clouds.
If you use a touch plate, it may not be as accurate as you might expect. I usually manually set the bit to the table but when using the touch pad I need to add a couple sheets of copy paper under it.
The larger the litho the greater the carving/stress issues.
Dale
You will get old if you live long enough!
Young = time, no money
Old = money, no time
Dale

Post Reply