roughing toolpath for molding toolpath ?

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
User avatar
sawmiller
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 493
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 8:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: joe's rack and pinion hybrid
Location: camden,tn

roughing toolpath for molding toolpath ?

Post by sawmiller »

I'm going to carve out a pedestal leg.
I'm going to use the molding toolpath, my question is, how do I do a roughing toolpath?
in places i'm cutting away 1.25" so it would be good to do a roughing first I think.
using a 1/2" ballnose bit
woodmizer sawmill and joe's hybrid cnc, a good combination
In the heart of Tn

User avatar
Mark
Vectric Staff
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark, ShopBot, Roland PNC3000
Location: Alcester U.K.
Contact:

Re: roughing toolpath for molding toolpath ?

Post by Mark »

Hello,

To do this, check the "Use Larger Area Clearance Tool" option on the Moulding Toolpath form.

The Clearance tool does not have to be larger than the finishing tool, you can specify the same tool
for both operations if you wish.
A number of Z level clearance passes will be added according to the pass depth set for the clearance tool.
Specify the Machining allowance to set the amount of material that you wish the final finishing toolpath
to remove.

I hope that this helps.

User avatar
sawmiller
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 493
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 8:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: joe's rack and pinion hybrid
Location: camden,tn

Re: roughing toolpath for molding toolpath ?

Post by sawmiller »

excellent ,
thank you
woodmizer sawmill and joe's hybrid cnc, a good combination
In the heart of Tn

User avatar
sawmiller
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 493
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 8:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: joe's rack and pinion hybrid
Location: camden,tn

Re: roughing toolpath for molding toolpath ?

Post by sawmiller »

Capturefinish.PNG
well, i tried it and using a ball nose for the clearance ( or a end mill, the roughing toolpath put a score right across where i dont want it. see capture pic.
capture finish is the way i would want it. could i use toolpath preview and rough that ? i dont know why the other isnt working.
Capture.PNG
woodmizer sawmill and joe's hybrid cnc, a good combination
In the heart of Tn

User avatar
sawmiller
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 493
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 8:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: joe's rack and pinion hybrid
Location: camden,tn

Re: roughing toolpath for molding toolpath ?

Post by sawmiller »

closed out the program opened it up again, used .5 end mill for the clearance tool, no groove in the bulge ( had used .5 ballnose before.
so im happy,
on to other projects, ill cut this this weekend, thanks to AJcolic of shopbot forum for the inspireation
woodmizer sawmill and joe's hybrid cnc, a good combination
In the heart of Tn

Post Reply