filling edges of a probe file

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
grahamd
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 8:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: shopbot buddy 32
Location: Lewisville, NC

filling edges of a probe file

Post by grahamd »

Hello to all. I am new to all of this and trying to learn. I have a probe file, Shopbot, and the edges are rough triangles. I created a vector boundary the correct size, approx the middle of the triangles, and would like to fill in the holes between the boundary and the model. Is this possible?
Thank you, Graham

User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4371
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha
Location: Brunswick, GA
Contact:

Re: filling edges of a probe file

Post by mtylerfl »

Hi Graham,

It may be possible to make the edges smoother, but are you aware that edges will always have pixelated "stairsteps"? It's a matter of how much pixelation, is all.

Three main factors that affect the amount of pixelation are...

1) The quality of the initial probe scan

2) The job resolution setting in Aspire

3) The model size in relation to the job material size

It would be good to see the actual file in order to know what the best approach is for cleaning up the edges. (NOT necessarily the obvious one of insetting the perimeter border and cookie cutting the model.)

(TIP: If your Aspire file is too large to upload here, use DropBox and post the download link so we can retrieve the file from there.)
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC

grahamd
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 8:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: shopbot buddy 32
Location: Lewisville, NC

Re: filling edges of a probe file

Post by grahamd »

Hey Michael,
Thanks for the reply. Soon as I figure out, I will post a file.
Graham

Post Reply