Page 1 of 1

30 degree bit inlays

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2015 12:03 pm
by karlowitz
Hi all,

I just started using a 30 degree bit for V-carve inlays. Works so well. I carve .4" deep for the female and use .3 start depth and .1" flat depth for the male inlay.

So far.....the inlays have been perfect and thick. So much easier than the 60 or 90 degree bits........at least it seems that way to me. I use these mainly for end-grain cutting boards. The thin inlays just won't get it.

Anyone else tried the 30 degree bits? I love it.

Re: 30 degree bit inlays

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2015 4:12 pm
by FixitMike
I've used 45 degree bits successfully. They do seem to work better than larger angle cutters.

Re: 30 degree bit inlays

Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 12:40 pm
by David Rueth
I've have also been using a 30 degree bit to do inlay with very good results. I cut the female to a depth of 0.10" using a V carve tool path. Then I do the female with a Prism carve tool path set to 0.18" ( I off set the art work + 0.035" ) This allows me to get the inlay to reach the bottom of the pocket. I would post a picture of the work but I am unable to on this site. When I select "add the file" I get a blank screen.

Dave

Re: 30 degree bit inlays

Posted: Tue Jul 07, 2015 5:00 pm
by karlowitz
Hi Dave,

Haven't tried your technique yet. Sounds interesting.
I just need deep inlays for the cutting boards. .1" or even .2" is a bit thin and would probably wear from the knives in time.

True, not all of the V- carved inlays do are .4" deep using my way but it does allow for more wear over all.

I"ve used the built in inlay toolpath in aspire and find it works great as long as there are smooth rounded corners.........no sharp points etc.

Just depends on what I need and the design.

I like the V-carve the best.

P

Re: 30 degree bit inlays

Posted: Wed Jul 08, 2015 8:39 pm
by scubanimal
Which brand of 30 degree bits are you using?

Re: 30 degree bit inlays

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 1:31 pm
by David Rueth
scubanimal

At the present I am using bits from EagleAmerican.com They work well cost seem OK and they are about 20 minutes from my house. The one thing I have found is you must do a test cut and measure it. I have found the best way for me is to cut a 1" square and measure it. I found my "30" bit was cutting a 1" square that measured 1.02". Change the Include Angle to 32 degrees and now I can cut a 1" square that measures 1". Not really sure if the bit is 32 degrees or I have a run out issue with my machine. My guess is some of both.

Re: 30 degree bit inlays

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:53 pm
by scubanimal
Thank you David

Re: 30 degree bit inlays

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 3:56 pm
by Paul Z
A down side to V Inlays used for flooring inlays is that the inlays change shape a little each time the floor is sanded. This could be quite a problem when a 90 degree bit is used; however, using a 30 degree bit should accommodate several sandings before the inlay is badly distorted.

Paul Z