edge treatment for polycarbonate

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
User avatar
revwarguy
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:12 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

edge treatment for polycarbonate

Post by revwarguy »

I know there has been lots written here on doing edge lighting, which is usually acrylic.

However, I am cutting polycarbonate (Lexan) and I need a way to easily polish up the edges. (I am not doing the edge lighting thing, I just need to make the edges nice.) I've tried several colors (grade) of polishing compound on a buffing wheel, but they either seem to melt it or do nothing.

Anyone know of a way to polish the edges (I am cutting 1/8 and 3/8 sheet) of polycarbonate efficiently?

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10135
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: edge treatment for polycarbonate

Post by Adrian »

I cut Lexan for race car windows and I use MEK impregnated wipes to finish off the edges.

glenninvb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1129
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 4:58 pm
Model of CNC Machine: homebuild / VCP 8.0

Re: edge treatment for polycarbonate

Post by glenninvb »

Flame polishing and buffing do not work well for polycarbonate, I've read chemical polishing is a standard practice.
http://www.plasticsmachining.com/magazi ... onate.html

Post Reply