BabCad .cad

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
Rolland Johnson
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made - will be a CaMaster III 4'x4

BabCad .cad

Post by Rolland Johnson »

I used to use other software-Cam & have a lot of files I would like to have in Aspire. Is there a way to import ".cad" file to Aspire?

Thanks

User avatar
metalworkz
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2460
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 3:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: SX3 CNC, DIY 24x20 & 48x60 routers
Location: Modesto, California 95358 USA
Contact:

Re: BabCad .cad

Post by metalworkz »

Perhaps you can load the file in the software it was created with and save as a file format the is on the list in the Import Vectors drop down of Aspire? I am not familiar with your software at all so I don't know what formats are available, but most 2D drawings are good in .dxf format.
Best regards,
Wes
wes.spence@comcast.net
Gingery Machines:
Lathe, Horiz. Mill, Shaper, Leaf Brake

Rolland Johnson
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made - will be a CaMaster III 4'x4

Re: BabCad .cad

Post by Rolland Johnson »

That's what I was thinking I may have to do. I think it can be saved as a dxf.

I'll try that

Thanks

m.marino
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gantry Router - self designed
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: BabCad .cad

Post by m.marino »

Which version of other software? If it is models I would suggest that you use .stl for your export model. I have had issues with other software in the past and don't use it any more (highest version I used was 23). I wish you the best of luck as I have had serious issues with that software.

Michael
Live is Live it

Aspire 8.5, Shark v10
Computer Lenovo D20
CNC control via Mach3
MM0MSU

Rolland Johnson
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made - will be a CaMaster III 4'x4

Re: BabCad .cad

Post by Rolland Johnson »

I loaded other software & saved as .dfx & it loaded right in. Thanks for the advice.

Post Reply