Importing 2D CAD Layers

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
Charlie_l
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger II
Location: Wisconsin

Importing 2D CAD Layers

Post by Charlie_l »

Should I be able to import a 2D CAD file, DWG and have the layers maintained through the import process. In other words, should I expect the 3 layers in CAD (DWG file) import to the same 3 layers within Aspire? Should I be converting to DXF first?
Aspire, CAMaster Stinger II

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10559
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Importing 2D CAD Layers

Post by Adrian »

Yes, works for me with a DWG file. I was a little but surprised as I thought it wouldn't. The layers must exist in the Aspire file and be identical in name.

For the attached file I created two layers called Object and Center and put the letters on the relevant layer. I then imported a DWG file that had the same two layers (and others). Turning off the Object/Center layers turns off the Aspire created vectors and the DWG ones.
Attachments
dwg_test.crv3d
(101 KiB) Downloaded 126 times

Charlie_l
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger II
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Importing 2D CAD Layers

Post by Charlie_l »

DXF seems to work a lot better, bringing in the layers without having to name them in Aspire first. Thanks for the help. Now I know what is needed.
Aspire, CAMaster Stinger II

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10559
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Importing 2D CAD Layers

Post by Adrian »

DWG will bring in the layers with the names as well without them pre-existing in Aspire.

From your original question I thought you were wanting to bring the layers in to existing ones within Aspire which is why I made the example that way.

Post Reply