Toolpath not completely importing into Mach 3

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
Jkoste03
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: 3axis

Toolpath not completely importing into Mach 3

Post by Jkoste03 »

I did a 3d model and completed all the tool paths, but when i import the gcode into Mach 3 its only recognizing the first 300 lines, has anyone had a similar issue or no how to resolve? Thanks for your help.

CarveOne
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 5:10 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home built designs - 3'x4' and 5'x12'
Location: Eastern NC, USA
Contact:

Re: Toolpath not completely importing into Mach 3

Post by CarveOne »

If you are using the trial version of Mach3 that sounds about right. The registered version should load the whole file. Since the code is loaded into RAM, make sure you have plenty of that also.

CarveOne
CarveOne
http://www.carveonecncwoodcraft.com

Jkoste03
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: 3axis

Re: Toolpath not completely importing into Mach 3

Post by Jkoste03 »

Thanks CarveOne i will check this out and see if it works.

Post Reply