cutting & engraving 3mm brass sheet

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
tipplermatt
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 4:26 pm
Model of CNC Machine: heis s 1000

cutting & engraving 3mm brass sheet

Post by tipplermatt »

hi guys,im new to the cnc world and im looking for any info on cutting and engraving 3mm brass sheet.

i have cutters for alu but im not sure weather they could cut the brass.

what should my bite size be for a 5mm cutter and what feed speed should i be using for the cutout.

im using a heiz s1000 machine with aspire

any help would be great thanks

Me
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:11 pm
Location: Southeast Wisconsin

Re: cutting & engraving 3mm brass sheet

Post by Me »

Try using an engraving bit for PCB boards. These bit do a good job engraving the copper on a PCB board so I would think they should work well on brass as well. It's been a while since I've used them but I think I cut at about 30ipm.

I got mine from here:
http://www.drewtronics.net/

tipplermatt
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 4:26 pm
Model of CNC Machine: heis s 1000

Re: cutting & engraving 3mm brass sheet

Post by tipplermatt »

thanks for the reply. the cutters look fine for the engraving but its the cut out im worried about. i got a large sheet which i could cut down roughly to my plaque sizes so all i need to do is trim a few mill off them as i say im just not sure if my alu cutters will trim them with a little wd40 to keep the cutter cool and prevent it from clogging. i dont want to ruin the cutters on my first attempt.

Gc3

Re: cutting & engraving 3mm brass sheet

Post by Gc3 »

1.25mm brass 3mm 2 flute endmill 12k 760/200 mm/min .3mm passes
Attachments
BP.jpg

GraClay

Re: cutting & engraving 3mm brass sheet

Post by GraClay »

3mm engravers brass: 1/8" onsrud 63-606 single flute upcut spiral, SINGLE PASS 800mm/min.

Post Reply