Output toolpaths-v4

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
John Murphy
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 676
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:08 am
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 5010
Location: Maryhill Ontario Canada
Contact:

Output toolpaths-v4

Post by John Murphy »

I just upgraded to Aspire 4, and I immediately noticed a change in the way my files are output. It's not so much the output, and the naming.

In version 3.5 when I chose multiple toolpaths, the name would be the first tool-path in the tool-path list. Now when I do the same thing in v4, it appears ti insert the Aspire file name. Is there a way to have it output the tool-path name instead of having to re name a file each time I post it?

John

tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 4797
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot
Location: North Carolina

Re: Output toolpaths-v4

Post by tmerrill »

Hi John,

Aspire will look at the post processor you are using and if it is one that supports a toolchange (either manual or automatic) it will use the file name as you are seeing. The assumption is one saved toolpath per project.

If you are using a post processor that does not support tool changes then it will revert to the previous method of using the first toolpath selected.

Tim

John Murphy
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 676
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:08 am
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 5010
Location: Maryhill Ontario Canada
Contact:

Re: Output toolpaths-v4

Post by John Murphy »

Hi Tim.

I'm using the same post processor I've used for the last 4 years. If it is the same post processor, why would there be any difference?

tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 4797
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot
Location: North Carolina

Re: Output toolpaths-v4

Post by tmerrill »

John,

This is a new addition in V4. I believe the program looks for a TOOLCHANGE section in the post processor you have selected and bases it's choice on that. If a TOOLCHANGE section exists, it uses the file name. If it does not exist, it reverts to the old way.

Use a text editor and take a look at your post processor. If there is a TOOLCHANGE section and you do not use it, try commenting it out and see if the behavior changes.

If there isn't a TOOLCHANGE section you may want to send the post processor to support@vectric.com and let them take a look at it. Possibly something has changed since beta testing completed.

Tim

John Murphy
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 676
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:08 am
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 5010
Location: Maryhill Ontario Canada
Contact:

Re: Output toolpaths-v4

Post by John Murphy »

Hi Tim.

I have a tool changer on my machine, 8 automated and 8 manual.

Maybe I will give them a shout and see whats up

thanks for the help.

Post Reply