Rounding the bottom of letters

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
hockeyguy01
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: cast cnc

Rounding the bottom of letters

Post by hockeyguy01 »

I am looking at rounding the bottom of letter or profiles when do a pocket cut. I have looked threw some tutorials but have not found anything that works. Any suggestions would be great thanks.

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3810
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Rounding the bottom of letters

Post by Rcnewcomb »

A photo or drawing of what you mean would be really helpful. I'm unsure if you mean rounding the backside of the letter (which would be easiest to do on a router table), or rounding the pockets (use a ballnose cutter), or just adding a radius to the lower portion of the letters (convert letters to curves, node edit and convert points to smooth points -- see below)
RoundedBottom.PNG
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

hockeyguy01
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:21 am
Model of CNC Machine: cast cnc

Re: Rounding the bottom of letters

Post by hockeyguy01 »

Sorry about the confusion! I am looking to offset the bottom of the letter. I am worried about tooling marks on the side of the letters if I go straight down. I think that a .01 taper from the top of the letter to the bottom of the letter. The letter is going to be .175 deep and I am planning on using a .125 ball nose cutter.

User avatar
Mike-S
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1115
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:45 am
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid 4x4 (but 3x3)
Location: Hayesville, NC

Re: Rounding the bottom of letters

Post by Mike-S »

If you want straight, smooth edges, why not just run an outline profile?
I think that a .01 taper from the top of the letter to the bottom of the letter.
By .01, do you mean a 1% taper? If you do a draft cut, a 1/8" BN will leave ragged edges on curved parts of the letters (see bottom of "u"). The straight portions should be OK (see vertical legs of "u"). Also the BN will leave a fillet around the bottom of the letter unless you cut into the spoil board by 1/16".
Attachments
guy01.jpg

User avatar
ssflyer
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 906
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:21 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRSAlpha 96x60
Location: Napa County, California

Re: Rounding the bottom of letters

Post by ssflyer »

How about using a tapered ball nose?
Ron Sloan

Post Reply