A little help with textures

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire
Post Reply
orgtech
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop
Location: Loudon, TN

A little help with textures

Post by orgtech »

Want to add some texture to the sign background. I am trying to learn this but I am pressed for time. Wonder if some one could give me a hand setting this up. The file is to big to add. Thanks
Attachments
Down Bay Sign.jpg

User avatar
Alan Male
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:31 pm
Model of CNC Machine: heiz 400T
Location: Stevenage - UK

Re: A little help with textures

Post by Alan Male »

Hope the following steps may help.
They relate to VCarvePro, so I'm not sure if there's is a lot of difference when using Aspire.

1. Highlight a closed boundary that you want the texture to be inside.
2. Choose an appropriate cutting tool e.g. Ball Nose 3mm
3.' Start depth' can be ignored (0) unless you want to start cutting at a lower level
4. Set the 'Max. Cut Depth' to say 1.5mm
5. Set the 'Max. Cut Length' to say 10 mm
6. Set the 'Max 'Overlap' to say 30%
7. Set the 'Stepover' to say 3mm
8. Leave the angle at 0%
9. Enter a value in the 'Boundary Vector Offset' (if you want a margin, uncut, inside your boundary
10. Hit 'Calculate' to preview your result an edit if necessary.
CNC m/c - Heiz 400T
Software - Aspire, VCarve Pro, Photo VCarve, WinPC-NC
CAD - Catia V5

orgtech
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop
Location: Loudon, TN

Re: A little help with textures

Post by orgtech »

Thanks, I did try this. Didn't seem to work since the shell and background is a 3d model. Looks like it would need to be added in the model. This is where I am stuck.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10256
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: A little help with textures

Post by Adrian »

E09 and E13 on this page - http://support.vectric.com/tut-aspire-3d-core - cover putting 3D textures onto existing models.

If you want to do it as a 2D one then I would think you would need to create a vector boundary around the shell and inner portion of the sign shape, select those and then create the texture toolpath making sure you have the Project onto 3D option checked. I've never done it but I think that would work.

orgtech
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop
Location: Loudon, TN

Re: A little help with textures

Post by orgtech »

Thanks, Those tutorials are exactly what I need.

Post Reply