Aspire V2.5 Released

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
zaaephod
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Earth, Milky Way

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by zaaephod »

I'm loving this new update, but I'm curious about the notes feature.

In the video, it says "if the post processor that you're using is set up to include the notes" that are defined in the toolpaths, they'll be included in the file. I'm using Mach3 for our machine, and I'd like to have these notes be visible somewhere in Mach3.

Do I need a special post processor for Aspire for this to work?

I use the "Mach2/3 ATC Arcs (mm)(*.txt)" post processor.

Thanks :)

CRFultz
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1160
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Longview, Texas

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by CRFultz »

Nice work guys, thank you. Hope you all have a good Christmas

Chuck

Joe
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:51 pm

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by Joe »

Hi,
will there also be a patch for the german version?
-Joe

User avatar
Tony Mac
Vectric Alumni
Posts: 1965
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 6:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by Tony Mac »

Joe wrote:Hi,
will there also be a patch for the german version?
-Joe
Hello Joe,

The patch will only upgrade the English / US installation - it does not work for any of the translated versions.

We are working on the German version and hope to have this available in the next couple of weeks.

Tony

Joe
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:51 pm

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by Joe »

Thx Tony,

I'm back on the English version - couldn't resist.

-Joe

zaaephod
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Earth, Milky Way

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by zaaephod »

I did figure out how to modify my post processor for mach3.

Anyone who's wanting to change this manually, open aspire, click help, then help contents, then click Post Processor Editing Guide. The PDF does have all the information you need to add the new variables to the post processor.

One thing I'd like to add though. My tool names had parenthesis in the names, and mach3 doesn't like nested comments, so I needed to use the SUBSTITUTE function.

The pdf file has a line in it that's not quite right, at least for mach 3.

The command SUBSTITUTE = "({)} " would convert the () characters to {} characters, and avoid this error.

There is a space at the end of the "({)} " that causes an error. I had to remove the space before it would work.


Hope this saves some time for others with mach3.

:)

User avatar
Mark
Vectric Staff
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark, ShopBot, Roland PNC3000
Location: Alcester U.K.
Contact:

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by Mark »

Hello zaaephod,

All of the new Mach2-3 post processors already contain the substitute instruction
along with many of the new notes variables.

I hope that this helps.


Cheers,

Mark.

User avatar
Robatoy
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:23 am
Model of CNC Machine: 4x8 General
Location: Sarnia, Ontario, Canada

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by Robatoy »

Excellent!! Thank you for reinforcing my brilliant decision to go with Aspire :D :wink:
Rob S



I am too poor to be buying cheap stuff.

Kently
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 2:17 am

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by Kently »

The trim scissor feature is great! I sure could have used that recently.

I watched the 2.5 release video. In that video a Mach 2/3 Wrap post processor was shown. I do not see that in my list of post processors. How do I get that post processor?

tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 4797
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot
Location: North Carolina

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by tmerrill »

Kently,

The wrapped post processors are in their own sub-folder in the Aspire program folder. See picture.

Tim
Attachments
wrapped pp.JPG

zaaephod
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Earth, Milky Way

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by zaaephod »

Mark,

Thanks for that, but I'm actually glad I didn't know about the new post processors. By having to learn how to modify mine, I wound up getting it set up in a very helpful way.

All of my project .txt files end with material sizes, so I know how to set up the machine when I get there (my machine isn't near my designing computer). I ended up putting in some other variables in the PP file that give me all the information I need.

Thanks so much for such a great update :D

Kently
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 2:17 am

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by Kently »

tmerrill wrote:Kently,

The wrapped post processors are in their own sub-folder in the Aspire program folder. See picture.

Tim
Thanks for the info. I see the psot processor files in the folder you show. However, I do not see them in the list of post-processors that is presented when I am saving the toolpath. Do I need to copy the post processor out of the 05-Wrapped folder anf into the PostP folder? Perhaps I am not setting p the toolpathing correct and that is what will make the wrap post processors available in the list.

Thanks for the help,
Kent

tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 4797
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot
Location: North Carolina

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by tmerrill »

Kently,

Page 10 of the "What's New in..." .pdf guide starts the info you are asking for.

Tim

gcioffi
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Italy, Caserta

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by gcioffi »

me have problem for install in system italy

me dir is c:\programmi\aspire v2.0

upgrade not check t'is dir , HELP ME

Woodbutcher-59
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 4:35 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Homebuilt 3'x5'x6"
Location: Willowick, Ohio USA

Re: Aspire V2.5 Released

Post by Woodbutcher-59 »

Hi,

I think you need to put the patch program in the Aspire 2.0 folder and then run the patch....

Hope this Helps

Jeff
Aspire 8
Mach 3

" I'm tryin to think but nothin happens " - Curly Howard

Post Reply