adding fonts

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
User avatar
Phil
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2540
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 10:56 pm
Location: Pittsfield, MA

adding fonts

Post by Phil »

I've done this before but for some reason I can't add fonts. I put the desired TTF font in the font folder for Aspire and then start the program. My understanding is that it should appear on the font list but it doesn't. Am I missing something.

User avatar
RoutnAbout
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2078
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 11:09 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 2004 48x96 PRT 5hp Spindle
Location: North Manchester, Indiana

Re: adding fonts

Post by RoutnAbout »

Hey Phil, Take a look at this thread.

AMP Font Viewer its a very handy tool that lovebugjunkie posted.
Roll of Honor <-- Never Forget
________
Don

CRFultz
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1160
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Longview, Texas

Re: adding fonts

Post by CRFultz »

Phil wrote:I've done this before but for some reason I can't add fonts. I put the desired TTF font in the font folder for Aspire and then start the program. My understanding is that it should appear on the font list but it doesn't. Am I missing something.
Phil I believe a font must be installed. I'm not sure with XP but in Vista you can right click on the TTF and then the third option down click install.

User avatar
GripUs
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: San Angelo, Texas
Contact:

Re: adding fonts

Post by GripUs »

Thanks for the lead Don (and LoveBugJunkie), I downloaded AMP FontViewer and really like it.

Regards,

Joe
Ham and eggs - Inconvenient for the chicken. A total commitment for the pig.
http://www.gripus.com/

User avatar
Phil
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2540
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 10:56 pm
Location: Pittsfield, MA

Re: adding fonts

Post by Phil »

Still can't get it to work. When VCarve or Aspire is first installed it "installs" fonts that are on the computer. Is there a way to do this step again without reinstalling? I'd appreciate some input from Tony or Brian.

CRFultz
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1160
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Longview, Texas

Re: adding fonts

Post by CRFultz »

Phil wrote:Still can't get it to work. When VCarve or Aspire is first installed it "installs" fonts that are on the computer. Is there a way to do this step again without reinstalling? I'd appreciate some input from Tony or Brian.
Aspire access's the TTf folder everytime it starts. Any changes (added or deleated) show up. I just installed two more fonts and deleated one and when i opened Aspire the changes showed up in the list. I'm sure the wizards can explain it better.

User avatar
Phil
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2540
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 10:56 pm
Location: Pittsfield, MA

Re: adding fonts

Post by Phil »

CRFultz, when I installed the fonts I just dragged them into the Aspire font folder, did you do anything different? I did restart Aspire after installing the fonts. When I open the font folder all of the fonts in the folder are listed as "vfonts" except the ones I added. They are still TTF fonts.

User avatar
BrianM
Vectric Staff
Posts: 1961
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 10:15 am
Model of CNC Machine: A few ...
Location: Alcester U.K
Contact:

Re: adding fonts

Post by BrianM »

Phil wrote:CRFultz, when I installed the fonts I just dragged them into the Aspire font folder, did you do anything different? I did restart Aspire after installing the fonts. When I open the font folder all of the fonts in the folder are listed as "vfonts" except the ones I added. They are still TTF fonts.
Phil,

You dont install the fonts in Aspire, they are just Windows fonts and you need to install them into the Windows font folder as people have posted above.

Brian

User avatar
Phil
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2540
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 10:56 pm
Location: Pittsfield, MA

Re: adding fonts

Post by Phil »

Thanks Brian, that worked.

John Murphy
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:08 am
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 5010
Location: Maryhill Ontario Canada
Contact:

Re: adding fonts

Post by John Murphy »

I have allot of "Open type fonts", but they do not show up in the drop down menu. Does Aspire not recognize these types? I have some favourites that I'd like to use. Is this possible?

John

Post Reply