Plasma tool in database

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
Greolt
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:44 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 900 x 750 2hp UCCNC Router & others
Location: Australia

Plasma tool in database

Post by Greolt »

I have always used "endmill" as my plasma tools in the database.

Eg, 1.5mm dia, 1mm depth of cut, speed 3000mm/min. This has worked fine for me.

However there is a tool type called "Plasma Cutter" selectable in the database.

I know I can be a bit slow but I can not make head or tail of it. What has wattage got to do with a plasma cutter?

So I make a new tool. Kerf, 1.5mm, Pass depth,1mm, Move speed, 3000mm/min. Max Power 1watt

Make a new job 1mm thick. Design a simple cutout shape. Select profile toolpath. But can not select my plasma tool. Not available.

Can anyone help me out here. No mention of plasma tool in the help files.

ohiolyons
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP
Location: Kettering, Ohio

Re: Plasma tool in database

Post by ohiolyons »

Could it be that when you created it you didn't put in under the right material?

I'm assuming that you intend to cut metal with your plasma cutter.

When a tool is designated wood and you say you are cutting metal, that tool is grayed out and not selectable.

Or if you have you have "use the hide tools that don't apply" option selected. Not the exact words for the option

Hope this helps
Last edited by ohiolyons on Thu Sep 17, 2020 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio

ohiolyons
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP
Location: Kettering, Ohio

Re: Plasma tool in database

Post by ohiolyons »

Another option is if you have multiple machines and separate tools per machine the software would NOT allow you select a tool not predesignated for that machine.
Last edited by ohiolyons on Thu Sep 17, 2020 4:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio

ohiolyons
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP
Location: Kettering, Ohio

Re: Plasma tool in database

Post by ohiolyons »

Don't have a plasma cutter but maybe the wattage "forces" restrictions on cutting depth and or speed? Just thinking out loud.
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio

gregk
Vectric Staff
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: None

Re: Plasma tool in database

Post by gregk »

Greolt wrote:
Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:40 am
I have always used "endmill" as my plasma tools in the database.

Eg, 1.5mm dia, 1mm depth of cut, speed 3000mm/min. This has worked fine for me.

However there is a tool type called "Plasma Cutter" selectable in the database.

I know I can be a bit slow but I can not make head or tail of it. What has wattage got to do with a plasma cutter?

So I make a new tool. Kerf, 1.5mm, Pass depth,1mm, Move speed, 3000mm/min. Max Power 1watt

Make a new job 1mm thick. Design a simple cutout shape. Select profile toolpath. But can not select my plasma tool. Not available.

Can anyone help me out here. No mention of plasma tool in the help files.
The "Plasma Cutter" tool is not yet usable. You need to define your plasma tools as End Mills and use appropriate post-processor.

Greg K

ohiolyons
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 549
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP
Location: Kettering, Ohio

Re: Plasma tool in database

Post by ohiolyons »

So are there any other tools NOT YET USABLE but showing up as options?
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio

gregk
Vectric Staff
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: None

Re: Plasma tool in database

Post by gregk »

ohiolyons wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 5:12 pm
So are there any other tools NOT YET USABLE but showing up as options?
No, only that one. It was added by mistake and will be removed in the future patch - sorry about confusion.
When we add actual features those are clearly announced (like Laser Module).

Greg K

Greolt
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:44 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 900 x 750 2hp UCCNC Router & others
Location: Australia

Re: Plasma tool in database

Post by Greolt »

Greg K

Thanks for clearing that up.

Post Reply