Spindle won’t turn on

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
Stephen50
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 9:09 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop

Spindle won’t turn on

Post by Stephen50 »

Typed FP in command
Located file
Selected tool path
Hit return
Spindle moved however failed to turn on

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11310
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Spindle won’t turn on

Post by Adrian »

Does the desktop have a safety interlock? I've forgotten to turn that off more than a few times.

I presume it normally comes on and this isn't the first job you've run? Double check that you're selecting a post processor with spindle control.

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 5263
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48,Denford Triac Modified
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: Spindle won’t turn on

Post by martin54 »

You haven't really given enough detail since there are so many variables, I am guessing that this is a new problem & everything has been working fine up until now, what's your set up? Spindle or router?
Have you made any changes in your control software that might have had an effect?
If its a router have you checked the fuse, could also be something like brushes or a broken wire, if a spindle is the VFD on & if it is do you hear a click when the spindle should start? A broken wire on one phase will stop the spindle turning :lol: :lol:

garylmast
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1140
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Spindle won’t turn on

Post by garylmast »

This happens all the time. If by chance you're running Mach3, under MDI (Alt-2) tab, enter into the Input M3S15000. The M3S starts the spindle, the 15000 is the rpm. You can enter any rpm number. If it doesn't work, log off Mach3 then log on again then type the input in again.

Gary
Attachments
Capture.JPG

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11310
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Spindle won’t turn on

Post by Adrian »

He's running the ShopBot control software.

User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4167
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShopbotDesktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP10
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US

Re: Spindle won’t turn on

Post by scottp55 »

Our two Desktops were custom fabbed with spindle interlock key by Gordon in December 2013 (first time)...and Ted liked it so much they became standard in April 2015 I believe.

Stephen,
Imagine spindle interlock was on, and therefore VFD was powered up.
Do you have correct post processor in Vectric selected?
Code should show an "SO" somewhere at beginning of file code.

IF code shows it, and spindle starts for warm-up and such....Then with machine up and phone charged...
Call Tech!
May be time to check connections and wires if spindle won't start at all.
A random act of kindness..
You may forget...they probably won't.

Post Reply