Dado Tool Creator

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
Salmon's lair
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot PRS Alpha 120-60

Dado Tool Creator

Post by Salmon's lair »

This is probably one for Adrian.

Just tried the Dado tool creator and I get an error (lau Line:173) i’m running Aspire 10.019

Any Ideas ?

Paul

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11289
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Dado Tool Creator

Post by Adrian »

Are you using the latest version? I would expect that error if you were using a version made before v10 with a v10 version of Aspire/VCarve/Cut2D.

The latest version is here - http://gadgets.vectric.com/V10/dado_creator.html

Salmon's lair
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot PRS Alpha 120-60

Re: Dado Tool Creator

Post by Salmon's lair »

Adrian,


Yes, that the one I downloaded

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11289
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Dado Tool Creator

Post by Adrian »

Is this the error you're seeing?
error.jpg
If so that's definitely a wrong version issue. The handling of the tool database picker changed from v9 to v10 so the only difference between the two is line 173.

In the v9 version it's:

Code: Select all

dialog:AddToolPicker("ToolChooseButton", "ToolNameLabel", g_default_tool_name)
and in v10 it's:

Code: Select all

dialog:AddToolPicker("ToolChooseButton", "ToolNameLabel", g_default_tool_id)

Salmon's lair
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot PRS Alpha 120-60

Re: Dado Tool Creator

Post by Salmon's lair »

Adrian

Yes, that is the error, can I edit that line ?

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11289
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Dado Tool Creator

Post by Adrian »

Yes but you shouldn't need to. I double checked the version that I linked to in my first reply and it is the correct version. Might be worth re-downloading and re-installing it.

Salmon's lair
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot PRS Alpha 120-60

Re: Dado Tool Creator

Post by Salmon's lair »

Adrian,

I re-downloaded and installed the gadget and it is working fine.

Many thanks

Paul

Post Reply