Post Processor

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
cbow1231
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 11:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Fmt 4x8 with lathe

Post Processor

Post by cbow1231 »

With an upgrade completed through aspire I have lost the ability to use my post processor I had to do some work on my Lathe. It is a freedom model F-35-4-8-7CLVA running through Fagor. Can anyone help. The Gentlemen that set us up and wrote the processor has passed and was a great asset. We are using Aspire.

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3802
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Post Processor

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Your post processor is likely in another folder on your hard drive. So it is just a matter of finding it and copying it to the proper directory. Search your hard drive for files that have a .PP extension.

To help further we need two bits of information:
1. What version of Aspire did you upgrade from? Was it 9.5 or something earlier?
2. What Windows operating system are you running? Windows 10? 7? XP?
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

User avatar
lboss
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:18 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 4x8 MotionMaster, Patriot, FAGOR Control
Location: Denver, Colorado

Re: Post Processor

Post by lboss »

I'm not sure if my lathe post is as up to date as your missing post. I worked with the gentleman you mentioned. He was a dear friend of mine. I can send you what I have and we'll see if we can make it work for you.
Question, did you save a backup of your post that you can't find?
Lynn Boss

Post Reply