Threads Gadget V10

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3034
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Threads Gadget V10

Post by Leo »

I have downloaded Paul's Thread Gadget to try it out in Aspire V10.0, but cannot get it to work.

It seems that I cannot load it into V10.

Any thoughts?
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10256
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Threads Gadget V10

Post by Adrian »

A lot of Pauls gadgets don't work in v10 as one of the calls to the tool database changed in v10. See here - http://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic.php?p=239252#p239252

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3034
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Threads Gadget V10

Post by Leo »

I didn't see any of the previous posts initially, but that is what I suspected had happened.

Oh well! :D
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

Post Reply