problem with peck drilling

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
petergmartin
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 2:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: XYZ Carve 750mm. Makita router

problem with peck drilling

Post by petergmartin »

Hi, it seems that whichever option I choose, (Retract above the cutting start depth) or (Retract above the height of the previous pass) it always retracts above the cutting start depth, making my peck drilling take a long time, as the bit clears the material fully to (it appears) the safe Z height after each peck.

Peck depth = 2mm
Retract gap = 2mm
Safe Z = 7mm
Cut depth = 15mm
Aspire 10.019

If someone could tell me what I'm doing wrong, it'd be grand.

Thanks
regards
Peter m
Attachments
peck drilling toolpath 2020-01-31 174901.jpg

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2952
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: problem with peck drilling

Post by highpockets »

Look at the Plunge Rate on the 1/8" bit....
John
Maker of Chips

petergmartin
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 2:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: XYZ Carve 750mm. Makita router

Re: problem with peck drilling

Post by petergmartin »

Thanks, yes I know I can speed it up that way but that doesn't really answer my question. My question is that whichever option I choose, three peck drilling retracts all the way out. I want it to just lift up 2mm from where it is then plunge from there for the next peck. It doesn't seem to be doing what the option says it does

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3339
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: problem with peck drilling

Post by TReischl »

It "seems" that it is not happening. . . . .

There is one way to know whether it is or is not. Look at the g code.

Another is to run in Single Block mode.

Depending on your feed rates 2mm of motion happens pretty darn fast.

If you are not fluent in gcode then attach a file that we can take a look at.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2952
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: problem with peck drilling

Post by highpockets »

I just setup a test using the following setting and checked the gcode and the retract works just fine. I also tried with equal Retraction Gap and Peck Depth, that worked fine also....

Can you post your crv3d file?
Attachments
Image 749.png
Image 750.png
John
Maker of Chips

petergmartin
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 2:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: XYZ Carve 750mm. Makita router

Re: problem with peck drilling

Post by petergmartin »

... copied wrong file to run folder. My bad

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2952
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: problem with peck drilling

Post by highpockets »

That will do it....
John
Maker of Chips

petergmartin
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 2:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: XYZ Carve 750mm. Makita router

Re: problem with peck drilling

Post by petergmartin »

Hi, no I was in a muddle, but I've solved it now and it does appear to be a bug.

When I have project onto 3d model selected then peck drilling behaves as I originally described. I just went through a new project and had toolpaths of both kinds so I could compare. Yes it behaves correctly when project onto not enabled, the problem is when project onto is enabled.



Regards Peter.

It's not a big thing, but it's worth noting and maybe it should be fixed

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2952
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: problem with peck drilling

Post by highpockets »

I believe you are correct, I'd suggest reporting it to support@vectric.com
John
Maker of Chips

Post Reply