inch to mm not all ?

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
Aussie
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR6 Pro
Location: Adelaide Australia

inch to mm not all ?

Post by Aussie »

Hi all,

When changing the job setup from inches to mm, the material size and toolpaths are updated as expected.
However the conversion in the modelling tab is not updated..... any idea why this happens?
Attachments
comp prop inch.JPG
comp prop mm.JPG

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10228
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: inch to mm not all ?

Post by Adrian »

There are a few places where the previous measurements are not converted. It's just the way the software works, you need to enter new figures yourself.

gregk
Vectric Staff
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: None

Re: inch to mm not all ?

Post by gregk »

Aussie wrote:Hi all,

When changing the job setup from inches to mm, the material size and toolpaths are updated as expected.
However the conversion in the modelling tab is not updated..... any idea why this happens?
Have you closed the 'Component properties' form after changing units and opened it up again? Which version of software are you using?

Greg K

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10228
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: inch to mm not all ?

Post by Adrian »

Apologies. I assumed it was the same as things like nesting, offsets etc which trip me up all the time being literal "conversions" rather than real conversions. I should have checked.

The only way I can replicate that is the same way that Greg suggests by leaving the Component Properties form open while switching the units in job setup.

Aussie
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR6 Pro
Location: Adelaide Australia

Re: inch to mm not all ?

Post by Aussie »

I am using Aspire ver 10.019
If I change the inches to mm in setup and then save the file, close Aspire and then start again, then load the saved file the modelling tab properties shows mm but the value is still in inches as per the images I attached in my first post.

gregk
Vectric Staff
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: None

Re: inch to mm not all ?

Post by gregk »

I've tried this several times and I'm struggling to reproduce it. Could you send your file in inches and another one in mm to support@vectric.com please?

Greg K

Aussie
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR6 Pro
Location: Adelaide Australia

Re: inch to mm not all ?

Post by Aussie »

gregk wrote:I've tried this several times and I'm struggling to reproduce it. Could you send your file in inches and another one in mm to support@vectric.com please?

Greg K
Hi Greg,
Will do.... The file is part of a Michael Tyler project and the first time I have used an imperial file, other than changing the job set up from inches to mm I have nothing else to the file.
As I am new to the software its probably something I did or didn't do.

I would appreciate if you could tell me once you have solved my issue.

Thanks
Ron

Post Reply