tool database dialog

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
ohiolyons
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 499
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP
Location: Kettering, Ohio

tool database dialog

Post by ohiolyons »

From other posts it implies you can save your tool database dialog size.

I can't seem to pull it off.

Under Options I have "Save Dialog Layout" to Yes, but my tool database always opens to the default size.

What is the trick?

Thanks in advance.
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio

mohamed
Vectric Staff
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:59 am
Model of CNC Machine: Craft CNC DS1

Re: tool database dialog

Post by mohamed »

If this is for V10, you're not missing any tricks I'm afraid, it looks like a bug which we will be fixing. Thank you!
++++++
Mohamed
-----------

ohiolyons
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 499
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP
Location: Kettering, Ohio

Re: tool database dialog

Post by ohiolyons »

Yes it is 10
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio

ohiolyons
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 499
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP
Location: Kettering, Ohio

Re: tool database dialog

Post by ohiolyons »

FYI on the form tools the diagram is being truncated if they are too long or too wide don't remember that in 9.5.
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio

mohamed
Vectric Staff
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:59 am
Model of CNC Machine: Craft CNC DS1

Re: tool database dialog

Post by mohamed »

ohiolyons wrote:FYI on the form tools the diagram is being truncated if they are too long or too wide don't remember that in 9.5.
We'll look into it. Thank you!
++++++
Mohamed
-----------

Post Reply