Display Job Dimensions on Drawing Tab

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
Aussie
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR6 Pro
Location: Adelaide Australia

Display Job Dimensions on Drawing Tab

Post by Aussie »

Hi All,

I did a search and only found that this information may not be displayed due to limited vertical resolution. I have a dell 17" laptop with a resolution of 1920 x 1080 and the job information is not being displayed.
What is the resolution required to display this information ?

Thanks
Ron

Aussie
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR6 Pro
Location: Adelaide Australia

Re: Display Job Dimensions on Drawing Tab

Post by Aussie »

oops I forgot to add that my version of VCarve Pro 9.512 displays the information however Aspire 9.518 does not.
I expect that this is because Aspire has more icons on the drawing tab than VCarve Pro ?

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10108
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Display Job Dimensions on Drawing Tab

Post by Adrian »

I can see the job dimensions fine at 1920x1080 resolution using Aspire 9.5 with all optional icons displayed. It will only display on the Drawing tab not any of the others.

ozymax
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:34 am
Model of CNC Machine: Home built cnc router using Mach3.

Re: Display Job Dimensions on Drawing Tab

Post by ozymax »

I have a 17" laptop and I have my task bar running up the left hand side of the screen instead of along the bottom.
It takes a bit of getting used to, but it solved that problem for me.
Untitled.jpg

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10108
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Display Job Dimensions on Drawing Tab

Post by Adrian »

I don't know what the issue is but it certainly isn't the resolution if you're running at 1080 vertical.

I tried 1080, 1024 and 900. With the first two you can see the job dimensions no problem even with the taskbar locked on the bottom of the screen. With the 900 resolution you either have to have the taskbar on hide or put it to the side as Ozymax has done.

Maybe you're not running standard 100% font sizes in Windows itself? If I change to 125% font size in Settings/Display/Scale and Layout then I lose the Job Dimensions in 1080 resolution.

Aussie
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR6 Pro
Location: Adelaide Australia

Re: Display Job Dimensions on Drawing Tab

Post by Aussie »

Adrian wrote:I don't know what the issue is but it certainly isn't the resolution if you're running at 1080 vertical.

I tried 1080, 1024 and 900. With the first two you can see the job dimensions no problem even with the taskbar locked on the bottom of the screen. With the 900 resolution you either have to have the taskbar on hide or put it to the side as Ozymax has done.

Maybe you're not running standard 100% font sizes in Windows itself? If I change to 125% font size in Settings/Display/Scale and Layout then I lose the Job Dimensions in 1080 resolution.
Thank you Adrian
My display settings were 125% reset to 100% all good now - guess you can tell I am not a windows guy.
I am sure this will help others as well.

Ron

Post Reply