DWG Files

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
mik58gar
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 6:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

DWG Files

Post by mik58gar »

can these files easily be imported and converted in aspire 9.5?

Savannahdan
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 407
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:25 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8
Location: Savannah, GA

Re: DWG Files

Post by Savannahdan »

I looked at the file types for Aspire and dwg is one that you can use Open an existing file to bring it directly into Aspire.

mik58gar
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 6:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: DWG Files

Post by mik58gar »

Ah...I see that now. Thank you for your help. I'm new to Aspire and CNC'ing. I'm looking to import some plans for adirondack chairs. They're in DWG file format. I wanted to make sure I could use them prior to buying them.

ger21
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Contact:

Re: DWG Files

Post by ger21 »

There are different version numbers for the .dwg format. I'm not sure what the latest version is that Aspire supports.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com

User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1539
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510
Location: Henryville, PA
Contact:

Re: DWG Files

Post by dealguy11 »

After import, check the sizes of the parts imported. If the original file was saved in millimeters and you're in inches (or vice versa) then you make have to resize.
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com

Dale Vanderlaan
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 6:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom 8 Pro
Location: Ravenswood, WV

Re: DWG Files

Post by Dale Vanderlaan »

I'm using AutoCad 2018 and it imports just fine when I use the 'Import Vectors' button next to the 'save' button on the 'Drawing' menu tab. What I really like is that if I only want to bring in a certain layer or two from a more complicated AutoCad .dwg file, I just turn off the layers I don't want to import in AutoCad and re-save the .dwg. Then the 'Import Vectors' in Aspire only reads-in those layers.

Dale

Post Reply