Aspire running time

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
Lameiii
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD1
Location: Dupo, IL

Aspire running time

Post by Lameiii »

When I get a project set up to carve the program and hover over a toolpath, it gives a run time. But I noticed that the actual run time is approximately one half of that time. Is there a spot in the program that can be adjusted to have the program show closer to the cutting time on my machine?

Jim

tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 4797
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot
Location: North Carolina

Re: Aspire running time

Post by tmerrill »

Jim,

You need to set the Scale Factor and Rapid Rate for your machine. This FAQ will walk you through it:

http://support.vectric.com/aspire-quest ... ining-time

Over time you can develop different Scale Factors for the type of toolpaths you are running (2D or 3D for example) but realize it will always be an estimate.

Tim

Lameiii
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD1
Location: Dupo, IL

Re: Aspire running time

Post by Lameiii »

Tim

Appreciate your response. I'm going to find out what my rapid rate should be. I'm running Mach 3 and not sure where I could adjust the rapid rate as well as the scale factor.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
As you can tell by now I have a lot to learn.

Jim

tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 4797
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot
Location: North Carolina

Re: Aspire running time

Post by tmerrill »

Hi Jim,

I can't help you with Mach 3 settings, but in Aspire you would click on the icon circled in the first snip and adjust the settings and units shown in the second snip. Maybe with this the FAQ I linked above will make more sense.

Tim
Attachments
snip 1.JPG
snip 2.JPG

Post Reply