Need help with Aspire running on a Mac

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
User avatar
TonyD
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 6:50 pm
Location: Central New Jersey

Need help with Aspire running on a Mac

Post by TonyD »

I just moved Aspire 3.5 from a PC to a new Macbook Pro. Running on Win 7 using Parallels. All seems to work normally until I try to choose a post processor when saving the tool path. The default that comes up is:AXYZ 4010 ARC (inch) (*NC). When I try to change it, Aspire, Parallels and Windows all shut down.

Tony

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3811
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Need help with Aspire running on a Mac

Post by Rcnewcomb »

I'm running Aspire on a Mac under VMware/Win7 with no issues. Sorry I can't help with Parallels, but I do know it runs well in my environment.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

tonydude919
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 762
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:28 am
Model of CNC Machine: cnc mako shark ext bed with HD 5 gantry
Location: Buffalo,NY

Re: Need help with Aspire running on a Mac

Post by tonydude919 »

I have aspire on a mac and works fine using parrallels. Been using mine for over a year now.

Tony
What will matter is not what you bought but what you built; not what you got, but what you gave

BobA
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:38 am
Model of CNC Machine: Camtech
Location: Nanaimo, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Need help with Aspire running on a Mac

Post by BobA »

Just a passing thought, but why don't you move AXYZ 4010 ARC (inch) (*NC) temporarily to another folder out of the way and see what happens? I run Windows 7 with Parallels and have no problem. I would love to hear if it works out for you!

Bob

PaulRowntree
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1687
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: homebuilt 4'x2' (Mach3+G540)
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Contact:

Re: Need help with Aspire running on a Mac

Post by PaulRowntree »

As an alternative to BobA's suggestions, try moving everything out of the PP folder (to a safe location), except the PP that you plan to use.


Aspire saves the name of the PP last used in the Registry as theDefaultPP_Name under

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Vectric\AspireV4\Toolpaths

Perhaps your emulator shell is refusing access to the registry ? Are there permissions you can ease up on?
Paul Rowntree
WarpDriver, StandingWave, Topo and gadgets available at PaulRowntree.weebly.com

joeymiz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:41 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom pro 4

Re: Need help with Aspire running on a Mac

Post by joeymiz »

I am running VCarve Pro on a mac under parrallels and running fine, but I find that I cannot use the delete key and certain other keys. Is there a combination of keys that will work?

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10256
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Need help with Aspire running on a Mac

Post by Adrian »

Delete is fn-backspace.

Wayne Locke
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 9:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: Need help with Aspire running on a Mac

Post by Wayne Locke »

On an extended Mac keyboard the larger Delete Key does not work but the smaller Delete key to the right does.

Post Reply