Increase resolution beyond "very high?

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
Telrad
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:51 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made Mach3 & Techno lc4896
Location: Glen Spey NY

Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by Telrad »

I'm an old artcam user that has been using Aspire for the last year and a half. Aspire is by far a better piece of software. There is one problem that comes up. All of my old carvings with art cam are incredibly smooth because I used a super high resolution work area and a small step over when machining.

Is there a way to increase the resolution of a workspace above the very high setting so I can replicate the smooth output?

I know it can be painfully slow to work with such a high resolution but I'm willing to put up with it to get a ultra smooth carving.

User avatar
esteeme1
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2130
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:26 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Cobra 404 ATC; ROMAX WD-1; Shark
Location: Chesapeake VA
Contact:

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by esteeme1 »

Open Aspire When you create a new job hold down the shift and ctrl button at the same time. Then select the res you would like. An additional 20X and 50X will appear in the pulldown.

But before you do that make sure that the model and the material size are as close to equal to each other.
Last edited by esteeme1 on Wed Oct 09, 2013 5:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jim Darlas
"Can Do!"
http://www.esteemedwoodcrafts.com/
http://www.esteemedplaques.com/

tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 4797
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot
Location: North Carolina

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by tmerrill »

This FAQ will give you the steps to access two higher resolution settings plus some ideas how to maximize resolution using Aspire:

http://support.vectric.com/aspire-quest ... resolution

Tim

Telrad
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:51 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made Mach3 & Techno lc4896
Location: Glen Spey NY

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by Telrad »

Perfect! Thank you so much guys for making my day!

I love Aspire!!!!!!

User avatar
Phil
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2456
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 10:56 pm
Location: Pittsfield, MA

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by Phil »

Esteem, Tim and other experienced Aspire modelers. Can you post a few examples of work where you decided it was beneficial to go to the 20X and 50X resolution?
Also, if you set your resolution high and import a STL file does it affect the quality of the imported STL model? I would think not but I'd like to know if I am right.

Thanks,

Phil

User avatar
esteeme1
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2130
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:26 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Cobra 404 ATC; ROMAX WD-1; Shark
Location: Chesapeake VA
Contact:

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by esteeme1 »

Phil your correct, the resolution doesn't change the resolution of the stl. I never use 20x or 50X but sometimes it could be beneficial. If you pull in clip art or models from other files and reduce the size of the component the higher resolutions will retain the model better.

Pic 1 is setup with standard resolution material size is 12" x 12". The anchor was brought in from a clip art file and reduced to 1".
Pic 2 is set up at 50X resolution and the material size is 12" x 12". The anchor was brought in from the same clip art file and reduced to 1".
Pic 3 is a model I just posted it's a 7X resolution has the same anchors on each color. It's set up with a .062BN toolpath but is about .5"

If you keep the material size proportionate to the model most eyes will never be able to tell the difference of course that cannot always be the case.

I think the real issue in this situation is the resolution of the stl and how it was created. I have export stl files from Rhino quite a lot and never had any issues. They are always crisp clean and with out flaw.
Attachments
1 inch anchor Standard res.jpg
1 inch anchor 50X res.jpg
Goat.jpg
Jim Darlas
"Can Do!"
http://www.esteemedwoodcrafts.com/
http://www.esteemedplaques.com/

User avatar
Phil
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2456
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 10:56 pm
Location: Pittsfield, MA

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by Phil »

Thanks Jim, definitely helpful.

Phil

tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 4797
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot
Location: North Carolina

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by tmerrill »

Hi Phil,

The only time I use those resolution settings is when I can't keep the material size close to the model size as is recommended. Most of the time this is when I am doing a long curved molding.

Tim

User avatar
rscrawford
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 980
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:49 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Cobra 408 ATC, ShopSabre IS408
Location: Wetaskiwin, Alberta
Contact:

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by rscrawford »

Is it possible to change resolution after you've already imported an .stl? Or do you need to start a new project with the higher resolution.

The reason I ask this is because I have a file set up for 4 stool legs, and the 'head' of the legs is a model imported from Rhino. The model is small compared to the whole cut area, and there are very noticeable steps in the supposedly smooth curves (exported from Rhino at a VERY high resolution - .001" triangles). It would take a long time to start a new file and redo all the work already done.
Russell Crawford
http://www.cherryleaf-rustle.com

User avatar
esteeme1
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2130
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:26 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Cobra 404 ATC; ROMAX WD-1; Shark
Location: Chesapeake VA
Contact:

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by esteeme1 »

The resolution will not change the existing model only the models created for that resolution. You should be able to improve a new stl import if you use the higher resolution setting but the resolution needs to be set first.

This is what I have done in the past. It a little tricky with 4.0 but it it can be done.

Find the center of each component. Just place a bounding vector around it and find the center of that.
Copy that component.
Create a new material block the same size as the bounding vector and offset it in the location of the bounding vector.
The entire job will shift with this change, you can delete it or just offset it back to x0,Y0.
Paste the component you are working with (it will paste back into the same location that you copied it from)
re calculate that toolpath.
The model definition will tighten up for you.
Do the same for the remaining components.

I posted something about this using 3.5 I will try to find it. (some changes have been made that don't apply but this technique still works). I'll try to find it.
Jim Darlas
"Can Do!"
http://www.esteemedwoodcrafts.com/
http://www.esteemedplaques.com/

Dwight Autry
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 1:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: IQ HHC

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by Dwight Autry »

When changing the resolution beyond very high, does this change anything about the toolpath machining time?

User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser
Location: Southern California

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by gkas »

Dwight Autry wrote:When changing the resolution beyond very high, does this change anything about the toolpath machining time?
No

ohiolyons
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 499
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP
Location: Kettering, Ohio

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by ohiolyons »

The only down side that I'm aware of is the file size is larger.

So on an older slower computer opening and closing a file could take longer.

Recalculating toolpaths times are longer too. I think
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio

Dwight Autry
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 1:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: IQ HHC

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by Dwight Autry »

Thanks!

User avatar
esteeme1
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2130
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:26 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Cobra 404 ATC; ROMAX WD-1; Shark
Location: Chesapeake VA
Contact:

Re: Increase resolution beyond "very high?

Post by esteeme1 »

As far as time is concerned I have found the the tool path calculation time takes more time while using higher resolutions. But as far as cutting goes the time of cut remains unaffected.
Jim Darlas
"Can Do!"
http://www.esteemedwoodcrafts.com/
http://www.esteemedplaques.com/

Post Reply