Rough Edges

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
User avatar
AngelicDiablo
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 1:46 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot BT48 Standard
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Rough Edges

Post by AngelicDiablo »

Can somebody help me know why this is happeneing. I keep getting these rough edges when cutting my file. My vectors are all smooth but when I model it, I get these edges on everything.

Thanks, Oscar
Attachments
roughedge.jpg
roughedge2.jpg
Buckle up... it makes it harder for the aliens to suck you out of your car! :-)

rej
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: 2014 roc-tech 4x8 with servos
Location: bridgeton, indiana

Re: Rough Edges

Post by rej »

do you have it doing a finish pass with an end mill?
http://www.3dsigncamp.com
http://www.roctechusacnc.com

User avatar
esteeme1
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2130
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:26 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Cobra 404 ATC; ROMAX WD-1; Shark
Location: Chesapeake VA
Contact:

Re: Rough Edges

Post by esteeme1 »

What is your resolution set at? I would set it to very high and remodel it.
Jim Darlas
"Can Do!"
http://www.esteemedwoodcrafts.com/
http://www.esteemedplaques.com/

User avatar
AngelicDiablo
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 1:46 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot BT48 Standard
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Re: Rough Edges

Post by AngelicDiablo »

Finishing pass is with a 1/16 BM @ 8% stepover. Resolution does not matter as I also get it on the finished product. -Oscar
Buckle up... it makes it harder for the aliens to suck you out of your car! :-)

User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built
Location: SC, USA

Re: Rough Edges

Post by zeeway »

If you see it in the preview, you will see it on your finished work. Take us through your modeling steps...there is an issue there somewhere.

Angie

tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 4797
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot
Location: North Carolina

Re: Rough Edges

Post by tmerrill »

Resolution does not matter as I also get it on the finished product
We are talking Model Resolution here, not screen resolution.

This looks like a Model Resolution issue to me, can you post the file or make it available for download - assuming no copyright issues.

Tim

Mike E
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 3:13 pm
Location: Southern Wisconsin

Re: Rough Edges

Post by Mike E »

It is the vertical wall problem, See also: http://www.vectric.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=14370. There is quite abit posted on this issue/problem.
Increase your model resolution to maximum. If you can taper the vertical walls it with also help with the "jaggies". There is also some other workrounds, do a search.

Good Luck
Mike
Mike E
CuttingandCarving.com

User avatar
AngelicDiablo
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 1:46 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot BT48 Standard
Location: Houston, Texas
Contact:

Re: Rough Edges

Post by AngelicDiablo »

Thanks, I'll check out the other posts. It was originally modeled at "Very High". So I'll keep looking for answers.

-Oscar
Buckle up... it makes it harder for the aliens to suck you out of your car! :-)

Post Reply