use of spring loaded drag bit for acrylic

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
ltasset
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 7:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Pro

use of spring loaded drag bit for acrylic

Post by ltasset »

I am using a 90 degree spring loaded drag bit to draw a grid on acrylic for a game. I am having difficulty getting it to cut deep enough so that the grid shows once the acrylic is turned over. Does anyone have a suggestion to solve this?

User avatar
Tex_Lawrence
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1020
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:30 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko3XXL; JTech7W; V-CarvePro 12.009
Location: Dayton, Texas (Don't Mess With My Texas!)

Re: use of spring loaded drag bit for acrylic

Post by Tex_Lawrence »

My drag bit is only suitable for edge-lighting acrylic. It doesn't remove much.

I would use a 90 or 60 vbit for what you are doing.
Tex — Crooked Wood Products
Now there's a man with an open mind – you can feel the breeze from here.

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 7388
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber 48, Triac PC, Isel fixed gantry
Location: Kirkcaldy, Scotland

Re: use of spring loaded drag bit for acrylic

Post by martin54 »

Drag bits don't generally cut very deeply, you might be better using a V bit or a ball nose bit for something like this as has already been mentioned. The other thing you could try is putting a heavier gauge spring in the drag bit. I have a range of different springs for my drag bit so I can use it for different materials :lol: :lol:

User avatar
FabLab Wageningen
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon May 09, 2022 8:17 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Ooznest Workbee 1500x1500
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: use of spring loaded drag bit for acrylic

Post by FabLab Wageningen »

It depends on your line width.

Drag bits should be able to make finer lines. If you can live with a little bit wider, certainly use a V-bit. We have used 60-degree V-bits with quite good results.

Marcel.

Post Reply