Aspire, error with rotary job

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
AlfredV
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: BZT PFU1010 high portal + 4th axis

Aspire, error with rotary job

Post by AlfredV »

Hello,
I work every day with Aspire and it works great for me.
Except for today. I want to do a rotary job . And with the roughing job it takes on one side much of
the stock material. After finishing there are spots milled to deep . I selected an area with a vector drawing
to limit the movement of the roughing job but no luck. Still to much milled away.


Like to have some assistance.

Thank you.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11965
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by Adrian »

It's best to attach the file if there are no copyright issues.

AlfredV
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: BZT PFU1010 high portal + 4th axis

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by AlfredV »

file is to large to drop it here

AlfredV
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: BZT PFU1010 high portal + 4th axis

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by AlfredV »

IMG_6995.JPG

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4710
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by Rcnewcomb »

If the file is too large to upload here you can use a file sharing site such as drive.google.com, onedrive.com, or dropbox.com. They all have free accounts available
  • Upload the file to the file sharing site
  • Make the link shareable
  • Share the link to the file here
Use the Windows Snipping tool for screen shots.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

AlfredV
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: BZT PFU1010 high portal + 4th axis

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by AlfredV »

Here you can pick up the file.


https://we.tl/t-a2vXRMRDEU

AlfredV
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: BZT PFU1010 high portal + 4th axis

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by AlfredV »

.STL file you can find here.

https://we.tl/t-6ld9nag4Ju

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1299
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger/WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by SteveNelson46 »

I think it has something to do with the low resolution and mesh count when the .stl file was made. It might just be easier to create your own twist using the wrapping gadget. Todd has an excellent video on building your own components for the twist in the Barley Twist Table project. I used a 2-rail sweep to create the components instead of the 3-D tabs for this example. I'd be happy to share the file and the setup if you want it.

https://portal.vectric.com/content/p/BarleyTwistTable
Attachments
3 Strand Twist.png
Steve

AlfredV
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: BZT PFU1010 high portal + 4th axis

Re: Aspire, error with rotary job

Post by AlfredV »

Thanks for your reply Steve.

Personal i don’t think that the resolution has something to do with the error.

It is not my design. I work on a design academy and the students bring their files and i will execute them.
These files are random most are illustrator and .stl files.

The whole piece i milled so far. Only it takes away to much at the right side of the part. No matter which way i
change the preferences. I think that the software cannot coop with the end on one side. The rest of
the part is just fine.

I discussed it with the student and i execute it as it is unfortunately.

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1299
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger/WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by SteveNelson46 »

If it was Aspire there would be hundreds of complaints by now and I see nothing wrong with your file. Are you sure your rotary head and tailstock are exactly even in height and coplanar left to right? After you use the rounding toolpath is the blank exactly the same diameter at both ends?
Steve

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 1666
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by adze_cnc »

What was the image in: viewtopic.php?p=274457#p274457 supposed to show? If the physical cut was bad how about an image of the piece as cut?

I've never run a rotary job (no 4th axis) so I took your STL and pretended I had a lathe-type rotary tool. I guessed at the setup settings. I used those that I would like my imaginary machine to have. I came up with a roughing and finishing toolpath as in the images below.

While the preview was running it showed flat as your images above but when finished it looked nicely 3D.

When you specified your material thickness did you use 51mm (the size of model) or something larger? I just arbitrarily chose 57mm as my diameter. I figured you'd want more material than model (as you would if you were manually doing this on a lathe).

As for polygon counts and resolution for the STL file, Rhinoceros 3D says there are about 86,500 polygons and each triangle has leg lengths of 3.75mm and 0.50mm (not too shabby).
Roughing toolpath with rotary job: VCarve v9.519
Roughing toolpath with rotary job: VCarve v9.519
Finishing toolpath with rotary job: VCarve v9.519
Finishing toolpath with rotary job: VCarve v9.519

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4710
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Can you post a photo of the material after it was cut?
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

AlfredV
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: BZT PFU1010 high portal + 4th axis

Re: Asppire, error with rotary job

Post by AlfredV »

Hello Adze,
I didn’t took a picture when it was finished. It is mostly a hectic day on Friday with the students. They want to do a lot of things before the weekend. So i have to be everywhere at the same time.

Thank you for looking at it. And give your comment.

Roughing wil give the error and the finishing is oke.

I tried different thicknesses. I also tried with a vector square to limit the area but that didn’t change the mistake.

I start with a square block and with the rounding tool path i get a nice round piece.
After that i import the .stl file .
What i didn’t try was an other tool then a 6mm end-mill. I saw that in a tutorial they used a v-bit. But for roughing
is that not helpfull.


rcnewcomb;

Monday morning European time :-) i post a picture of the part . It will be clear what happened. It did finish the roughing so it is ready to finish.

AlfredV
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 3:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: BZT PFU1010 high portal + 4th axis

Re: Aspire, error with rotary job

Post by AlfredV »

Here some pics.
The last one is a pic of the roughing with a ball nose tool.
Attachments
39016FF5-0FBF-43BD-9428-E3C390902AFC.jpeg
E0BB0D15-5AD4-4B08-9866-A63E7CEBAFA0.jpeg
8D5EA60E-9B91-40FF-865A-BE16887ED208.jpeg
D705DC0C-7D1B-4EFC-B4EA-C94D4534417D.jpeg

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4710
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Aspire, error with rotary job

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Thanks for posting the photos. I have a few more questions and comments below...
The last one is a pic of the roughing with a ball nose tool.
In the file it shows that you are using a a 5mm end mill. Are you roughing with an end mill, or a ball nose bit? Whichever one it is, make sure the tool you specified in the program matches the tool you use for the actual cutting.
Only it takes away too much at the right side of the part.
If your router is slightly off center to the right from the middle that would cause this behavior. You would have more margin for error if you use a larger machining allowance. Given that you have a 0.1mm machining allowance on the roughing toolpath, if the spindle was 0.1mm too far to the right it will start gouging material.

Machining Allowance
In the file the Machining Allowance is set to 0.1mm for a 5mm end mill. I prefer to use 10% to 20% of the tool diameter as the machining allowance. This reduces the risk of the roughing pass removing too much material. (If you try to use a machining allowance over 20% the software will show a warning.)
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

Post Reply