Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Leo »

Steve,

I responded
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1147
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger using WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by SteveNelson46 »

I imported it with no apparent problems. I had to reduce the size as the stl was huge. If you need it to be a different size just let me know.
Attachments
Leo-Spain.png
Leo-Spain-Stl settings.png
Steve

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by adze_cnc »

I had no problems importing the original STL file directly into VCarve Pro v9.519. That they are separate meshes doesn't seem to bother VCarve. But, edge treatment similar to BillK.

I took the meshes, extracted their edges and created two-rail sweeps in Rhino (file sent via e-mail, Leo). The result imported in to VCarve had much better edges.
leo-import.jpg

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3994
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by TReischl »

Leo wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:53 pm
.....

I am still in a quandary as to HOW Ted got it in Aspire 4.5

Ted doesn't know either.

It is hard for me to believe that if it worked one time for Ted, that there MUST be a way in all versions.
Ok, working with YOUR file things were goofy in the stl. I believe the file I loaded into 4.5 was the one I remodeled. You were saying that even the remodeled one was not loading on your system correctly. So I gave it a go in 4.5. So, yes, I do know how I loaded it. The file I created for you was definitely several different pieces. I mentioned that in an earlier post and stated that Aspire does not seem to care that things are not watertight.

There is no reason to try to stitch those pieces together. In fact doing so could create the original issues you were having. The only time I would try to stitch them together would be if I were 3D printing the piece. That is because slicing software hates things that are not watertight.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3994
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by TReischl »

adze_cnc wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 9:44 pm
I had no problems importing the original STL file directly into VCarve Pro v9.519. That they are separate meshes doesn't seem to bother VCarve. But, edge treatment similar to BillK.

I took the meshes, extracted their edges and created two-rail sweeps in Rhino (file sent via e-mail, Leo). The result imported in to VCarve had much better edges.

leo-import.jpg
Exactly what I did Steven. Nice that someone else has done the same thing with the same result.

Like I said in an earlier post, I am thinking that the issue started when the original creator tried to close that shape up by joining the edges of the surfaces and fouled up the triangulation in the process.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by adze_cnc »

I don't know if you are aware of the "Zebra" command in Rhino (and it's companion ZebraOff). The attached image is a Zebra stripe analysis of the problematic corner of the STL file.

The striping should all be even as on the left and top planes. That curved and sloped plane, though, has some irregularities.

Steven

Zebra stripe analysis of problem corner
Zebra stripe analysis of problem corner

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3994
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by TReischl »

Yup, I am sort of partial to the environment map.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Leo »

Please everyone - I do NOT have any issue importing the model. I have imported it 50 - 60 times. Every time successfully. Import is NOT the issue.

The problem is the choppy corner. THAT is the problem - the choppy corner.

I really do appreciate all the efforts and the tries at correcting the issue.

Ted - we have all been using the file that you created.

So far, every attempt is exactly the same as I have EXCEPT Ted's 4.5 display.

I have been in contact with Vectric Support and their first attempt was not a fix.
I have sent them more info and currently awaiting a new response from them.

It just seems to me that if Ted could get it one time - that we should be able to reproduce it.

BTW - I made a 2 rail sweep that had the exact same choppy corner. I just don't get it.

HOW did Ted do it, and at STD resolution?
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3994
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by TReischl »

Leo wrote:
Wed Feb 24, 2021 3:16 pm
....
HOW did Ted do it, and at STD resolution?
Ok, I just repeated what I did:

Created a job 770 X 220 X 20 in Aspire.
Imported the stl file Left Door Option 1.stl
I set the model orientation so that it would import in the proper position. IIRC, Front, then rotate 90 degrees.

That is it, nothing more.

As is typical when importing an stl file the dimension of the imported model doesn't quite match the original design dimensions. But that is neither here nor there when it comes to problem you are having.

I just may download a trial version of the latest greatest to see if there is any difference.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Leo »

Ted,

That is not what
I meant when I said HOW. Yes, I know that is the method. Everybody knows How to import.

The question is WHY. Why does it work for you and nobody else. Why do you get a decent smooth corner.

Several members here tried to import. They all import just fine. None are as good as what you have with a nice corner.

That suggests that there is "something" different in your system, technique, software, computer, or something else. I don't think it is technique.

WHY - why does your system import the exact same model, and get a decent smooth corner, but all other attempts on several different computers, several different people, with several different versions cannot?

I don't believe you are playing games. Truth is that you don't know why it works either. I think you have a fluke of some sort that if we can discover it - WOW, that would be a big deal.

To date, nobody, not even Vectric, has been able to duplicate your results. That blows my mind!!!
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11501
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Adrian »

Has anyone else used version 4.5 though?

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3994
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by TReischl »

Adrian wrote:
Wed Feb 24, 2021 8:52 pm
Has anyone else used version 4.5 though?
Now there is the question of the day.

BTW, it is NOT the computer. Have done this on several different machines with the same result.

Now the following is pure, unadulterated speculation, wild butt guessing. . . .

Most of us keen folk only work with more artistic types of stl files. This nasty little issue may have crept into the software sometime after V4.5 and nobody really noticed it. I sure as heck do not cut mechanical stuff using a stl file for input.

I am real curious what the Vectric Team is discovering about your file?
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Leo »

Ted,

I sent them your 4.5 file. They can diagnose it at their place.

My file at 50X resolution was 41mb - too big

Funny thing is - I opened your 4.5 aspire file in my 10.512 Aspire and it was good.

I am also very curious as to what they find.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

BillK
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 533
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro Plus
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by BillK »

Ted's 4.5 version has magic in it. I still have 4.5 as well as 9.5. Here are corner pics of 4.5 model, after machining with offset tool path and after machining with raster toolpath.
Attachments
4.5 model.JPG
4.5 pic raster.jpg
4.5 pic.jpg
BillK
https://www.facebook.com/CarvingsByKurtz

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by adze_cnc »

TReischl wrote:
Wed Feb 24, 2021 9:05 pm
This nasty little issue may have crept into the software sometime after V4.5 and nobody really noticed it.
Perhaps there is something in this. I grabbed the Rhino file of a project from years ago that used "other software" and imported that into VCarve. See images below.

A similar file that was imported into VCarve 9.0xx seems to be OK.
Original Rhino model
Original Rhino model
Rhino file imported into another toolpath program with finishing toolpath (only image I have—sorry)
Rhino file imported into another toolpath program with finishing toolpath (only image I have—sorry)
Same file imported into VCarve v9.519
Same file imported into VCarve v9.519
Similar Rhino file imported into VCarve v9.0xx
Similar Rhino file imported into VCarve v9.0xx

Post Reply