Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3992
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by TReischl »

Further information for those of you wondering what is going on between these two files:
L3.PNG
The patchwork in the corner creating the issue may be caused by the person trying to make the model "water tight" which is usually required for 3D printing. That is not the case with Aspire. Aspire does not care if the model is water tight. At least I have found that it does not.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Leo »

Maybe it is something to do with the way I am importing, but when I import, it looks just like every other attempt.

How did you import - step by step - pics of your import screens and settings.

I do not get what you are showing
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3992
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by TReischl »

Nothing "special" that is for sure.

It can be rotated here or after import. If you need it in inches then change the selection I have circled in red.

You might want to share this file with a few other folks (you know who they are) and see what results they get?
Capture.png
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Leo »

I did that. I also imported in metric.

I don't know HOW you got a smooth surface there, but there is nothing I do that reproduces it.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Leo »

Noone else has asked for it.

I tried different settings in the finish toolpath - no cigar.

Please send me your CRV3D file. Maybe I can see something.

I cannot duplicate what you show.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3992
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by TReischl »

Ok, to bring readers up to date:

Leo and I tried a couple of different things to no success. In a final desperate attempt I sent him over the crv3d file from my V4.5 of the software. He has contacted me saying it is much better than anything else we have attempted. (Leo can chime in here anytime).

I did not do anything magical or even slightly mystical. Just imported the file into V4.5 as an stl, then saved it out as a crv3d file. I wish some of you other folks would get a hold of that file and see if you are getting the same results as Leo does with his much newer version. I have not upgraded since V4.5 because I really do not have any need for the newer features.

Thinking it might be a good idea to contact the Vectric Team too.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

BillK
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 533
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro Plus
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by BillK »

If you’re looking for a volunteer, you can PM for email address I have 9.5
BillK
https://www.facebook.com/CarvingsByKurtz

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1147
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger using WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by SteveNelson46 »

Ted/Leo

Send me the file and I'll see what I can do. I have Rhino 6 and Aspire 10.5. Ted, I think you already have my email address.
Steve

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3992
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by TReischl »

Thanks guys. It is up to Leo since it is his customer and file.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Leo »

I am willing to send the model.

Unfortunately it is not a file accepted by the attachment system

If you send me an email at voisil@comcast.net

I will send the file to you.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3992
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset
Location: Leland NC

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by TReischl »

Leo, you can just send them the OneDrive link I sent to you. The file is still there.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Leo »

That is the Aspire 4.5 crv3d. That will not help anyone.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

BillK
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 533
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro Plus
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by BillK »

Thanks Leo. I found I’m getting that tearing at those spots also, but maybe not as bad as you got. Pics are from Aspire 9.5. I also have 4.5 still and opened it there and got about the same.
C5AD4D5B-6EDF-4B58-B82F-4B0BAF61F503.jpeg
2740A8FA-D46E-41D1-8E28-800EBFA98986.jpeg
But here is the real interesting thing to me: this is not one solid body stl, its actually 5 thin sheet stl parts. I opened this in Shapr3D and when I clicked on the model, only one section lit up, then I pulled it away and found the other 4. So these are 5 surface models, not one solid model. I’m trying to stitch them into a solid model on another 3D software I have, on my surface, the fan is running and the wheel is spinning, if it starts to smoke I’ll shut it down, a lot of math going on. Aspire is probably seeing that edge where it turns vertical and doing what it does when there is a thin wall.
D3C9071F-4372-49F2-96CE-4DB8FF312125.png
BillK
https://www.facebook.com/CarvingsByKurtz

User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3195
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254 Chinese Made
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Contact:

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by Leo »

Bill,

Thanks for looking.

I am still in a quandary as to HOW Ted got it in Aspire 4.5

Ted doesn't know either.

It is hard for me to believe that if it worked one time for Ted, that there MUST be a way in all versions.

edit in ----- BTW ---- I have also opened it with no issue in another software.
Last edited by Leo on Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1147
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger using WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: Import a Rhino model - how do I do it.

Post by SteveNelson46 »

Leo,
I sent you an email.
Steve

Post Reply