importing .stl file into aspire

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire
Post Reply
Greenman69
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:27 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot desktop
Location: Ulster Park, NY USA

importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Greenman69 »

Hello- I bought a 3D plan that is a .stl file. I have been unable to import it into Aspire. I am new to this so maybe this is a dumb question but could use some help. Greenman 69

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4052
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Rcnewcomb »

I have been unable to import it into Aspire.
Do you get an error?
Use the Windows Snipping tool to get a screen shot.

Here is a 53 second You Tube video on how to import an STL file: ASPIRE IMPORT STL
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

Greenman69
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:27 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot desktop
Location: Ulster Park, NY USA

Re: importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Greenman69 »

Thanks Randall- It is a radiused fingerboard for a telecaster. I got it loaded but it is huge. Maybe it was written in metric and I am using iinches. I am new at this I saw some of your posts on the finger board maker topic. Have been playing with that also. Are you a luthier? Best Regards Bill Sterling Greenman 69

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10743
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Adrian »

In the STL import process you can scale the model by typing in values in the X,Y or Z fields. If you press the space bar at the end of the numbers you type in the model will immediately resize.

Greenman69
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:27 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot desktop
Location: Ulster Park, NY USA

Re: importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Greenman69 »

Thanks I was able to get it to the point were it seems like the right size. It don't seem to have vectors am I missing something?

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4052
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Rcnewcomb »

STL files don’t have vectors. There is a tool on the modeling tab that will create a boundary vector around the STL component.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

Greenman69
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:27 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot desktop
Location: Ulster Park, NY USA

Re: importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Greenman69 »

Thanks I will look for that. Greenman 69

Greenman69
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:27 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot desktop
Location: Ulster Park, NY USA

Re: importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Greenman69 »

So let me see if I have this right .stl files are 3D. In the fret board file I bought I am getting the radius. I see the fret spacing how do I activate those vectors? I was able to find the tool to outline the model and make tool paths to cut it rough and finished. Thanks for your help.

Greenman69
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:27 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot desktop
Location: Ulster Park, NY USA

Re: importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Greenman69 »

I used the trace a bitmap to get the fret slots. Is there a better way?

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4052
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Rcnewcomb »

Use the fretboard gadget.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

Greenman69
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:27 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot desktop
Location: Ulster Park, NY USA

Re: importing .stl file into aspire

Post by Greenman69 »

Thanks that is a good point. I have been working with that trying to get used to it. The only thing I could do is a roughing tool path. Maybe I don't have enough extra wood to take off. Need to experiment on the machine. Thanks Bill

Post Reply