Can't add tabs in VCarve Pro...

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
User avatar
harryball
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:53 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRT Alpha
Location: Jackson, GA
Contact:

Can't add tabs in VCarve Pro...

Post by harryball »

Why can't I add tabs to an open vector in VCPro?

I can check the box and edit 3D tabs but when I click to add a tab it does not add them. Am I missing something?

I realize the vector is open but it's cutting small squares out and the most efficient path is to just cut a grid so the bit doesn't travel each path twice.

Robert
Robert
http://www.habitatforbats.org
Give a Bat a Home!

User avatar
dighsx
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 939
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 12:36 am
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan USA
Contact:

Post by dighsx »

Can you post an example of what you're trying to do?
Take it easy.
Jay (www.cncjay.com)

User avatar
BrianM
Vectric Staff
Posts: 1961
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 10:15 am
Model of CNC Machine: A few ...
Location: Alcester U.K
Contact:

Post by BrianM »

Robert,

The tabs don't work for the 'Machine Vector .. On' strategy (which is the only one you can use for open vectors). When I implemented the tab function I assumed that what people wanted them for was cutting parts out, so the code was written to support the machine inside and outside strategies, which are the main stragies used for cutting parts out as they take account of the cutter radius.

Unfortunately I didn't grey out the option for the machine vectors on strategy which has led to a great deal of confusion.

I have learnt the error of my ways and the next version of the software will support tabs for the Machine Vectors .. On strategy

Brian

Post Reply