Tabs and the plunge speed

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
Jason Marsha
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 11:28 pm

Tabs and the plunge speed

Post by Jason Marsha »

I had a small issue when cutting tabs a few minutes ago. The plunge rate to form the second side of the tab was too fast, when I checked, VCarve had not adjusted the plunge rate and therefore it was plunge cutting the other side of the tab at the feed rate.

Is this going to be changed for the next version?


Jason

User avatar
BrianM
Vectric Staff
Posts: 1960
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 10:15 am
Model of CNC Machine: A few ...
Location: Redditch U.K
Contact:

Post by BrianM »

Hi Jason,

Sorry for the delay in replying - I missed the post originally.

I've now logged this as a bug and will change it for the next version so that the plunge at the end of the tab will be done at the 'plunge' feed rate. I will leave the 'plunge' side of 3D tabs as normal feedrate.

Regards

Brian

Jason Marsha
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 11:28 pm

Post by Jason Marsha »

Thanks Brian, that change would be great.

Jason

Jeff E.
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Southern Arizona, USA

Post by Jeff E. »

BrianM wrote:Hi Jason,

Sorry for the delay in replying - I missed the post originally.

I've now logged this as a bug and will change it for the next version so that the plunge at the end of the tab will be done at the 'plunge' feed rate. I will leave the 'plunge' side of 3D tabs as normal feedrate.

Regards

Brian


Brian,

Any chance you can make the end of the 3D tab at plunge rate also? Or selectable? I use tabs a great deal in metal cutting and have trouble breaking end mills at the end of tabs. After reading this thread I have switched to 3D tabs but still occasionally break an end mill unless I slow the feedrate way down.

regards,

Jeff E.

Post Reply