Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
FrankieTheKid
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 3:00 am
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ

Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by FrankieTheKid »

Using VCarve Pro. I see the green dot where the toolpath begins. When using an end mill to cut 1-1/2" thick mahogany, for example the end of a quarterboard, the default start point on the toolpath causes a large chunk of wood to blow out of the edge of the sign. If I had the ability to choose where the path started, I could avoid this happening.
Is there a way to change the start point?
Thanks,
Frank

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1359
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger/WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by SteveNelson46 »

In node edit mode, right click on a node and select "Make Start Point"
Steve

FrankieTheKid
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 3:00 am
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by FrankieTheKid »

I was right clicking the green one. Thanks for your help!

FrankieTheKid
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 3:00 am
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by FrankieTheKid »

So I moved the start point in Node Edit. What is the green dot on the right in the center of the toolpath?
StartPoint.jpg

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1359
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger/WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by SteveNelson46 »

It appears that you have 2, maybe 3 vectors. Both green nodes are start points of a vector and one may be on top of another. Without the actual file it's just a guess. Try deleting one and see what happens. You can always use the "Undo" to put it back.
Steve

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 12157
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by Adrian »

If you have node edit turned on with a visible toolpath then you will see the green start node of the vector and also the green node indicating the start of the toolpath itself. They will only align if you have the profile toolpath set to use your own vector start points rather than optimizing them.

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1359
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger/WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by SteveNelson46 »

Adrian wrote:
Tue Feb 09, 2021 8:29 am
If you have node edit turned on with a visible toolpath then you will see the green start node of the vector and also the green node indicating the start of the toolpath itself. They will only align if you have the profile toolpath set to use your own vector start points rather than optimizing them.
Now there's a bit of information I didn't know. Thanks Adrian
Steve

roydant
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 4:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Precision Pro+

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by roydant »

Okay I think this problem I have is related to the start point being put in the wrong place. Though not sure.
laser outline small.gif
screen_cnc.jpg
Guidance? I am using a laser on my CNC Axiom pro

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 12157
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by Adrian »

Shouldn't be causing that issue. Have you used the Vector Validator to make sure there are no errors with the vectors?

If you can attach the actual file then it makes it easier to diagnose issues as there can be several causes.

roydant
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 4:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Precision Pro+

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by roydant »

Yes I did the vector validator and okay. drawing file is too large to post I guess. (6 Meg)

Seems to be start point is an acute angle 90 degrees or less.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 12157
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by Adrian »

You only need to post one of the vectors that is showing the issue. Have you tried moving the start point to elsewhere on the vector like the middle of a curve if you suspect there is an angle issue? I haven't heard of an issue like that but most people aren't doing laser toolpaths so perhaps there is an issue with laser toolpaths starting/stopping on acute angles.

roydant
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 4:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Precision Pro+

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by roydant »

I read the instruction on node editing which I have done before. However the starting point I put in didn't seem to change the location....looking at this further.
little_e.crv
(121.5 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
When I reduced the file down I noticed the starting point moved for the "e" however the "w" looks in the same spot.
Last edited by roydant on Thu Apr 01, 2021 5:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1359
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger/WinCNC
Location: Tucson, Az.

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by SteveNelson46 »

Delete any toolpaths and components leaving only the vectors and post your file. We're just stabbing in the dark here.
Steve

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 12157
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by Adrian »

Don't forget to change the toolpath to use the manual start points. By default a profile toolpath will automatically choose where to start. You need to make sure Start At is set to Keep Current rather than Optimize.

I'm assuming you're using a profile toolpath but the image is too pixelated to tell for sure.

roydant
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 4:55 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Precision Pro+

Re: Can I move a start point on a toolpath?

Post by roydant »

Okay I am using an end mill toolpath modified to the Laser. This was what Jtech told me to do.

Looking for the area to change what you have suggested....very sorry to not be getting this. I put a short drawing file in a response with just one word. Quick engrave is the toolpath selected.

I found it!!!! Try using this instead to see if works.

Thanks for the help. The quick engrave does seem to allow moving start point

Post Reply