Save default settings

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
mjmnz
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 9:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Ox derivative

Save default settings

Post by mjmnz »

I’ve recently purchased VCarve Desktop 10.5 and want to use millimetres by default. I’ve searched the docs, the programme, this forum and used Google but I haven’t yet found out how I can set default startup settings. Presumably they are set somewhere.

Is it possible to set default user settings (other than the limited set in Options)?

If so, where?

Thanks

gregk
Vectric Staff
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: None

Re: Save default settings

Post by gregk »

mjmnz wrote:
Thu Sep 24, 2020 10:57 am
I’ve recently purchased VCarve Desktop 10.5 and want to use millimetres by default. I’ve searched the docs, the programme, this forum and used Google but I haven’t yet found out how I can set default startup settings. Presumably they are set somewhere.

Is it possible to set default user settings (other than the limited set in Options)?

If so, where?

Thanks
When you create new job, the Job Setup form will appear. Everything set there will be saved when you click OK (but only when creating new job). I hope that this helps.

Greg K

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 3329
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Save default settings

Post by highpockets »

Greg,
Does VCarve Desktop have Templates?
John
Maker of Chips

gregk
Vectric Staff
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: None

Re: Save default settings

Post by gregk »

John, it has the new V10.5 job templates but not toolpath templates.
Greg K

Post Reply