G code Error message

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11113
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: G code Error message

Post by Adrian »

Did you set the control software to mm before loading the file created in mm? Not all postprocessors have code that automatically switches the control software.

cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: G code Error message

Post by cusoak »

I did a designed in inches then save to cut files one in inches and the other in MM. Did not reset the design to MM
Jeff

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 11113
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: G code Error message

Post by Adrian »

What was the control software expecting though? On the Vectric end you can design in anything you want, even a mix of inches and mm, and then output in mm or inches.

The software you load the file into has to be expecting a file in the same units otherwise you will get issues. As I say some have code in the post processor to switch over and some don't. I don't know about your setup but it's something you should be aware of if you're swapping files in different units around.

cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: G code Error message

Post by cusoak »

This was only a test suggested by someone who posted here .
I design in inches and cut in inches only I have never use MM for anything.
now that I have inch shapeoko PP that works all is good.
Thanks everyone.
Jeff

Post Reply