Hole Drilling

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
pd417
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 2:05 am
Model of CNC Machine: NWA Piranha FX XL

Hole Drilling

Post by pd417 »

I've seen this topic asked before, but I can't find a definitive answer.

I'm working on a picture frame project where the work piece needs to be cut on both sides.
Because of that, after I cut one side, I need to flip it and do the other.
For that, I'll drill two holes in my spoil board and place a 3/8" dowel in each, then drill two holes
in my work piece so it's correctly aligned.

In VCarve, added the holes and used a 1/4" UC EM to create the 3/8" hole,
but it left a core. I could use a 1/4" twist drill, but the
hole is too small and that size dowel is not sturdy enough.
I have a 3/8" forstner bit with a 1/4" shank, but I don't feel
comfortable using it in my router.

So, how can I drill or cut a clean 3/8" hole?

User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4450
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha
Location: Brunswick, GA
Contact:

Re: Hole Drilling

Post by mtylerfl »

Don't use the "Drill function" for that. Make the hole a Pocket cut (inside a 3/8" diameter vector circle) or a Profile cut (inside the circle).
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC

User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 2969
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Hole Drilling

Post by highpockets »

I'd use a Profile Toolpath with a 1/4" EM, Inside Machine Vector and Spiral ramp.
John
Maker of Chips

pd417
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 2:05 am
Model of CNC Machine: NWA Piranha FX XL

Re: Hole Drilling

Post by pd417 »

Michael, John..

Thanks for the advice, I'll give it a try.

wb9tpg
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 2:49 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3 XL

Re: Hole Drilling

Post by wb9tpg »

Amana Tool #51694 but you'll need a 3/8 collet for it.

User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4780
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)
Location: Crossgates, Scotland

Re: Hole Drilling

Post by martin54 »

Why is a 1/4 dowel not sturdy enough? I use 6mm dowels all the time for double sided work, they are simply for alignment so they don't need to be sturdy :lol: :lol:
I tend to use 3 dowels rather than 2 with 2 there is still a small risk of movement (depending on job size) but then I am a belt & braces type of person :lol: :lol:

Post Reply