Circle resizer Gadget

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Steve Misher
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR4
Location: Wisconsin

Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Steve Misher »

I upgraded to V10 awhile ago and just found a need to use the circle resizer gadget only to find I no longer have it.
When I go the the site it says it's for version 9!
Is there a way to get it back and work in V10?

Thanks in advance

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10228
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Adrian »

The one on the site is the right one. The description just hasn't been updated. As there are no toolpaths in that gadget I doubt it needed updating for v10. Gadgets for V8, V9, and V10 are all on separate pages so as long as you're on the V10 one all the gadgets should work.

http://gadgets.vectric.com/V10/circle_resize.html

Steve Misher
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR4
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Steve Misher »

I guess my issue then is I can't seem to install it!
I downloaded it and then right clicked to extract all, but can't seem to get it installed into V10.

User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 843
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by adze_cnc »

Instead try to install it from within the gadget menu.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10228
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Adrian »

Steve Misher wrote:I guess my issue then is I can't seem to install it!
I downloaded it and then right clicked to extract all, but can't seem to get it installed into V10.
Double click it to install it or choose Install on the gadgets menu.

Steve Misher
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR4
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Steve Misher »

Seems like no matter what I try, it just won't work. It doesn't even see Circle LUA file to install, even though it's there.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10228
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Adrian »

Steve Misher wrote:Seems like no matter what I try, it just won't work. It doesn't even see Circle LUA file to install, even though it's there.
When you download you should have a file called "Circle_Resize_Gadget_Install.vgadget". Double click it and it should install into any V10 versions of VCarve Pro and/or Aspire that you have or choose Install from the Gadgets menu within Aspire/VCarve.

Microsoft browsers sometimes download vgadget files as zip files instead in which case you will need to rename it.

Steve Misher
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR4
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Steve Misher »

For some reason no matter what I type, V10 simply doesn't see the file to download.
I tried doing the .vgadget before I unzip the file and after I unzip it and it just doesn't see the file.
When I open the file this is what I see
Circle Resize Chorme HTML
Circle Resize Text
Circle Resize_.LUA
License
Last edited by Steve Misher on Mon Feb 10, 2020 9:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10228
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Adrian »

You shouldn't be unzipping anything. Download the file from the link I posted above and you should have the self installing file. You don't need to extract it or anything else. Just that file is all you need. The installation for v10 gadgets is totally automatic unlike v9 gadgets.

If the file won't download try a different browser. For some reason IE and Edge have issues with the vgadget files at time.

Steve Misher
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR4
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Steve Misher »

Ok I finally got it!

I used Google and went to Vectric gadgets and it downloaded to the desktop and from there it installed.
I didn't realize that when I was in the V10 program, it was using Explorer to download!

Thanks for all the help!

ezurick

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by ezurick »

I hate to be a stickler... but there is a forum JUST for gadgets... a few of us with desktop do not have that feature, so....

User avatar
rtibbs2018
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:15 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot desktop
Location: Central Florida

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by rtibbs2018 »

Oh, I think there is room for all of us. Don’t have to read it if you’re not interested

Steve Misher
Vectric Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:40 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR4
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Steve Misher »

Sorry ezurick:
I actually looked on that forum and couldn't find an answer. Seems it was more of a web browser than a Vectric problem anyway.

4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro, Probotix Meteor 25" x 50"

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by 4DThinker »

I never bother using a gadget. If you have a bunch of circles that are the same size, but want them all to be a different size, the offset tool with "delete the original" is simple to use. You just need to know the difference in diameter between the original and new size and divide that by two.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10228
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Circle resizer Gadget

Post by Adrian »

The advantage of the gadget is it's a one step process whereas with the offset you have to use the vector selector first to select which circles you want. Of course if you're doing all of them then they're as good as each other.

Post Reply