Rotary job going wonky

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
rhammans
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:00 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Homebuilt Gatton
Location: Berthoud, CO
Contact:

Rotary job going wonky

Post by rhammans »

I'm trying to duplicate some elk calls and from reading the forum, it appeared that using a molding toolpath would be the way to go. So after some tests that had different things go wrong that I figured out. I was ready for a final test and thought I had accounted for everything. But obviously not. You will see from the screenshot, that looks like what I want, and according to my drawing above, it has the right dimensions. But the first cut in the finishing toolpath, dove to a diameter of .300, the smallest diameter should have been .84. I'll post everything and maybe someone can see what I did. Thanks in Advance

Rick Hammans
screenshot of 2d and 3d preview
screenshot of 2d and 3d preview
First cut Finish pass
First cut Finish pass
CRV file https://www.dropbox.com/s/4c5s6ocq4zthl ... e.crv?dl=0
Clearing toolpath, .5 Ballnose end mill https://www.dropbox.com/s/pwgugm4c6lgn3 ... 0.txt?dl=0
Finishing toolpath .125 ballnose endmill https://www.dropbox.com/s/llub64qe4cqqx ... n.txt?dl=0
Rick Hammans
Loveland, Colorado

User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 4751
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Model of CNC Machine: 24x36 GCnC/WinCNC with ATC
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Rotary job going wonky

Post by Rcnewcomb »

But the first cut in the finishing toolpath, dove to a diameter of .300,
The smallest Z I could find in your finishing toolpath file was a RADIUS of Z0.4097 which is a diameter of 0.8194. This was starting at line N16440.

The file starts out with a rapid move to Z0.93 (=diameter of 1.86) and then a plunge to Z0.4174 (=diameter 0.8348)

Code: Select all

N220 G00 X5.5000 A0.0000 Z0.9300
N230 G1 X5.5000 A0.0000 Z0.4174 F20.0
I did notice your feed rate on the 1/8" ballnose was an astounding 20,000 IPM with a plunge rate of only 20 IPM. You may want to change the feed rate to something much smaller. I tend to keep my feed and plunge rates similar. For example, both at 180 IPM
BadFeedRate.PNG
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
another good day in the shop

rhammans
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:00 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Homebuilt Gatton
Location: Berthoud, CO
Contact:

Re: Rotary job going wonky

Post by rhammans »

thanks for looking at it, I really appreciate it. As for the speed, the darn zeros. I wanted 200 ipm, not 2000. I guess I'll straighten out those numbers and try again.
Rick
Rick Hammans
Loveland, Colorado

Post Reply