Need a Box?

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro
Post Reply
User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Need a Box?

Post by jimandi5000 »

I have been making these for my shop.

Thoughts?
Attachments
boxes.jpg
box.crv
(2.71 MiB) Downloaded 63 times
Thanks,
Jim

BigC
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 7:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Workbee

Re: Need a Box?

Post by BigC »

Thanks, Jim for sharing,
Way too big for my machine but I wonder if I copy and paste the vectors will it work out ok
also I need to change to mm and alter the tooling. Hopefully, it will be fine
Regards
C

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10855
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Need a Box?

Post by Adrian »

You don't need to change to mm. The post processor does that for you. You can work in whatever units you like within VCarve (even a mixture of both) and, when you save the toolpaths, it will all be converted to the same set of units.

BigC
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 7:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Workbee

Re: Need a Box?

Post by BigC »

Adrian wrote:You don't need to change to mm. The post processor does that for you. You can work in whatever units you like within VCarve (even a mixture of both) and, when you save the toolpaths, it will all be converted to the same set of units.
I didn't know that Adrian, please excuse my ignorance.
But do I still have to change my tooling bits to mm?
Regards
C

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 10855
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Need a Box?

Post by Adrian »

BigC wrote:
Adrian wrote:You don't need to change to mm. The post processor does that for you. You can work in whatever units you like within VCarve (even a mixture of both) and, when you save the toolpaths, it will all be converted to the same set of units.
I didn't know that Adrian, please excuse my ignorance.
But do I still have to change my tooling bits to mm?
Regards
C
They can be anything you want them to be as long as they match what you're actually using. I often do jobs with 3 or 4 toolpaths where half the tools are metric and the other half are imperial.

cusoak
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:57 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3D XXL

Re: Need a Box?

Post by cusoak »

Jim what size are the boxes
Jeff

User avatar
jimandi5000
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home Made 60 x 120
Location: North Houston Tx.

Re: Need a Box?

Post by jimandi5000 »

cusoak wrote:Jim what size are the boxes
Jeff
13 inch wide
12.5 inch High
16 inch long
Mattel is 1/2 inch plywood
Attachments
box2.jpg
Thanks,
Jim

User avatar
Bob Jr
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 2:13 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom, Shark

Re: Need a Box?

Post by Bob Jr »

Jim,
Thank you for the file. It's a nice design, and I'll be using it eventually. I just need to store it where I can find it again.
Bob
"Be accurate."
W. Tell

Post Reply